Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ Candida Oleophila C-73 เพื่อผลิตกรดมะนาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strain improvement of Candida oleophila C-73 for citric acid production
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Second Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Third Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.533
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดมะนาวของ Candida oleophila สายพันธุ์ C-73 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตกรดนะนาวได้ 99.71 กรัมต่อลิตร ในสูตรอาหาร PM3 การกลายพันธุ์ทำโดยใช้ NTG อย่างต่อเนื่อง 2 ขั้นตอน แล้วตามด้วยการฉายแสงอุลตราไวโอเลตในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย การคัดเลือกสายพัมธุ์กลายพันธ์กลายพันธุ์ขั้นปฐมภูมิใช้ค่า โพเทนซี อินเดกซ์ (potency index) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น เป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือก ส่วนการคัดเลือกขั้นทุติยภูมิ ทำโดยวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดมะนาวในน้ำหมัก โดยวิธีเพนตะโบรโมอะซิโตน และวิธี HPLC พบว่าค่า โพเทนซี อินเดกซ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณกรดมะนาว ผลการกลายพันธุ์ สามารถคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตกรดมะนาวได้สูงสุดในแต่ละขั้นตอน คือ สายพันธุ์ N-57, NN- 1 และ NNU-62 ซึ่งผลิตกรดมะนาวได้ 120.54, 128.44 และ 136.66 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ที่ 96 ชั่วโมงของการหมักโดยพบว่าสูงว่าที่ผลิตโดยสายพันธุ์ C-73 ร้อยละ 20.89, 28.81 และ 37.06 ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดมะนาวในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร ของสายพันธุ์ NNU-62 พบว่า สามารถผลิตกรดมะนาวได้สูงถึง 173.36 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ 96 ชั่วโมงของการหมัก ความสามารถของสายพันธุ์ NNU-62 อยู่ในระดับคงที่หลังจากทดสอบการผลิตอย่างต่อเนื่อง 5 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 75 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Strain improvement of Candida oleophila C-73, a strain capable to produce 99.71 gram of citric acid per litre in PM3 medium, was performed by mutating with NTG for two consecutive steps and then with UV for the last step. Potency index, a technique developed in this study, was used for primary screening for the mutants. Secondary screening was done by determination of citric acid concentration on fermentation broth by pentabromoacetone and HPLC methods. With these techniques, the correlation between potency index and citric acid production was observed. Strain N-57, NN-1 and NNU-62 were mutants selected from each step of the treatment showing highest ability to produce citric acid of 120.54, 128.44 and 136.66 gram per litre, respectively after 96 hours of cultivation which were 20.89%, 28.81% and 37.06% higher than that produced by strain C-73. Cultivation of NNU-62 in 5-L fermentor gave maximum citric acid yield of 173.36 gram per litre after 96 hours of cultivation. Stability of citric acid producing ability of NNU-62 was still observed after 5 consecutive fermentations within 75 days.
Share
COinS