Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการแยกแอล-ไลซีนโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of l-lysine separation process using cation exchange resin
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.532
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกแอล-ไลซีนจากน้ำหมักและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่ากระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพคือ การใช้แคตไอออนเรซินชนิด Strong:NH₄⁺-type โดยเมื่อใช้แอล-ไลซีนเริ่มต้นเข้มข้น 0.3 โมลาร์ 45 มล. และเรซิน 10 กรัม จะให้ความจุในการดูดซับของเรซินและผลิตผลกลับคืนสูงสุดในหนึ่งคอลัมน์ สำหรับสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนโมโนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 75 และ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ถ้าใช้น้ำหมักแอล-ไลซีนจะมีค่าเท่ากับ 63 และ 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ค่า pH เริ่มต้นของน้ำหมักที่เหมาะสมในขั้นตอนการดูดซับคือ 2.0 ระบบนี้ใช้ตัวซะที่ประกอบด้วย 2 โมลาร์แอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และ 2 โมลาร์กรดไฮโดรคลอริก 20 และ 22 มล. ตามลำดับต่อเรซิน 10 กรัม แล้วชะล้างเรซินในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายด้วยน้ำกลั่นจนมีสภาพเป็นกลาง ในระหว่างการชะแช่เรซินในตัวชะด่าง 30 นาที เพื่อให้ถึงจุดอิ่มตัวของการชะ ซึ่งมีผลให้สารละลายแอล-ไลซีนที่ชะออกมาเข้มข้นขึ้นประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าผลิตผลกลับคืนเพิ่มขึ้น 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ระบบนี้ยังสามารถใช้งานได้ที่อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของประเทศไทยคือ 31ᵒซ สารละลายแอล-ไลซีนที่ผ่านขั้นตอนการแยกแอล-ไลซีนออกจากคอลัมน์แล้ว นำสารละลายส่วนนี้มาปรับ pH ที่ 5.5-6.0 จากนั้นนำไประเหยให้เข้มข้นจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัวของการละลายประมาณ 460 กรัมต่อลิตรเพื่อตกผลึก นำผลึกที่ได้นำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 115 ᵒซ หรือมากกว่าจนผลึกแห้งสนิท ผลการวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ของผลึกโดยวิธีแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์โดยใส่ตัวอย่างผ่านเครื่องลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟใช้เทคนิคแอดโมสเฟอริก เพรสเชอร์ เคมิคัล ไอออไนเซชัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับสารละลายที่ pH 5.5-6.0 ให้ผลึกที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find the optimum condition for the separation and purification of L-lysine from fermentation broth. Highest adsorption and recovery were observed when 45 ml of a 0.3 molar starting solution was loaded onto a NH₄⁺-type strong cating exchange column using 10g of resin. For L-lysine monohydrochloride, percentage of adsorption and recovery were 75 and 90 percent respectively while those of L-lysine broth were 63 and 72 percent, respectively. The optimal initial pH of the broth for adsorption was 2.0. The suitable elution steps were first with 20 ml of 2M ammonium hydroxide and then with 22 ml of 2M hydrochloric acid. Following elution, the resin was washed with distilled water until the pH returned to neutral. During the elution step, the resin was soaked in the alkali solution for 30 minutes to alow equilibration. The equilibration step increased the eluate L-lysine concentration by approximately 20 percent and the recovery by 7 percent. In addition, this system could be carried out at 31ᵒC, the average temperature of Thailand. The pH of the L-lysine eluate was adjusted to 5.5-6.0 and then evaporated until reaching the saturation concentration of 460 grams per liter, for crystallization. The crystals obtained were subsequently dried at 115ᵒC or higher until crystals were completely dried. Purity analysis of the crystal by mass spectrometer connecting with liquid chromatography, using the atmospheric pressure chemical ionization technique showed that the crystal obtained from the solution with pH adjusted to 5.5-6.0 had higher purity.
Share
COinS