Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำกากส่าโดยกระบวนการยูเอเอสบีที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of distillery slops by thermophilic UASB process
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ชวเดช
Second Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.528
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาพการทำงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดน้ำกากส่าในระบบหมักยูเอเอสปี (Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket) ที่อุณหภูมิสูง (55 °ซ.) ถังหมักที่ใช้ทดลองเป็นถังเหล็กปลอดสนิมสองชั้น ชั้นในเป็นถังหมัก มีปริมาตรใช้งาน 34.7 ล. สูง 172 ซม. และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 15 ซม. ชั้นนอกเป็นน้ำอุ่นหล่อ (water jacket) เพื่อใช้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิถังหมัก น้ำเสียที่ใช้ทดลองเป็นน้ำกากส่าจากโรงงานสุราซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นสารอินทรีย์สูง (113,280 มก.ซีโอดี/ล.) และปริมาณสารพิษสูง (K⁺= 10,000 มก./ล. Na⁺= 5,000 มก./ล. SO₄²⁻=5,525 มก./ล.) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพคือ 5.2 และ 7.1 กก.ซีโอดี/ม.³วัน ตามลำดับ ระบบหมักยูเอเอสบี นี้สามารถรับอัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์สูงสุดได้ 10.1 กก.ซีโอดี/ม.³วัน โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ 0.225 ม.³/กก.ซีโอดีถูกกำจัด 0.099 ม.³/กก.ซีโอดีเข้า 1.003 ม.³/วันม.³ ถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพประกอบด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 39% ก๊าซมีเธนและก๊าซอื่น ๆ 61% มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี 44% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองนี้กับระบบยูเอเอสบีขนาดใช้งานจริงที่อุณหภูมิ 30° ซ. ซึ่งมีอัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์สูงสุด 3-4 กก.ซีโอดี/ม.³วัน สามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบยูเอสบีที่อุณหภูมิสูงมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำกากส่าได้สูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to determine the optimum operating conditions for treating distillery waste in a thermophilic UASB system. The studied UASB reactor was made from stainless steel with 34.7 litre (working volume), 172 cm. in height and 15 cm. inside diameter, with a water jacket to maintain the reactor temperature at 55ºc. The studied waste was distillery slops containing of high contents of organic (113,280 mg.COD/1) and toxic substances K⁺= 10,000 mg./l. Na⁺= 5,000 mg./l. SO₄²⁻=5,525 mg./l.). From the experimental results, it was concluded that the optimum organic loadings were 5.2 and 7.1 kg.COD/m3d. for maximum COD removal and maximum biogas production, respectively. Under maximum organic loading of 10.1 kg.COD/m.3d., the UASB system yielded 0.225 m.3/kg.COD removed, 0.099 m.3/kg.COD applied or 1.003 m.3/m.3d. The biogas produced contained 39% carbon dioxide and 61% of methane and other gases. At this maximum COD loading, the studied system yielded a COD removal of 44%. By comparison with the full-scale UASB operated at 30ºC., which had a maximum COD loading of 3-4 kg.COD/m.3d., it could be concluded that the thermophilic UASB provided better treatment for distillery waste than the UASB system operated at ambient temperature.
Creative Commons License