Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมธัยรอกซินคอนจูเกตเพื่อเป็นอิมมูโนเจน ในการผลิตแอนติซีรัมสำหรับชุดทดสอบธัยรอกซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of thyroxine conjugates as immunogen for antiserum production of thyroxine diagnostic kit
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
วิยะดา เจริญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.517
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการเตรียมอิมมูโนเจนธัยรอกซิน-โปรตีน คอนจูเกตโดยให้แฮปเทนธัยรอกซินทำปฏิกิริยากับโมเลกุลโปรตีน เช่น โบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมิน ฮิวแมน ซีรัม อับบูมิน และ โพลี-ดี-ไลซีน การสังเคราะห์ธัยรอกซิน-โบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมินให้ได้ค่าอัตราส่วนโมลธัยรอกซินต่อโบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมิน สูงสุดโดยที่ 25 °ซ มีค่า 22 : 1 และที่ 4 °ซ มีค่า 18 : 1 ด้วยการใช้ธัยรอกซิน 10.00 มก. (1.29 x 10⁻⁵ โมล) คาร์โบไดอิมีด 4.00 มก. (2.09 x 10⁻⁵ โมล) และโบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมิน 0.80 มก. (0.12 x 10⁻⁷ โมล) ที่พีเอช 9-10 ส่วนในกรณีของธัยรอกซิน-ฮิวแมน ซีรัม อัลบูมินใช้ธัยรอกซิน 20.00 มก. (2.57 x 10⁻⁵ โมล) คาร์โบไดอิมีด 5.00 มก. (2.61 x 10⁻⁵ โมล) และฮิวแมน ซีรัม อัลบูมิน 0.50 มก. (0.07 x 10⁻⁷ โมล) ในช่วงพีเอชเดียวกันซึ่งให้ค่าอัตราส่วนโมลธัยรอกซินต่อฮิวแมน ซีรัม อัลบูรมิน 20 : 1 ที่ 4 °ซ และ 16 : 1 ที่ 25 °ซ การสร้างแอนติซีรัมจากสัตว์ทดลอง (กระต่าย) พบว่าปริมาณอิมมูโนเจนที่ใช้ในการฉีดครั้งแรกและครั้งต่อๆ มาควรแตกต่างกันคือ 1.0 และ 0.2 มก. ตามลำดับ เพื่อป้องกันสภาวะการหยุดสร้างแอนติบอดีชั่วคราวซึ่งอาจมีผลจากทั้งที- และ บี-เซลช่วงเวลาการกระตุ้นก็มีความสำคัญเช่นกัน โดยพบว่ากระต่ายที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นทุกๆ 1 เดือนยังสามารถให้แอนติซีรัมได้ แต่กระต่ายที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ ไม่สามารถให้ได้ ในการเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของอิมมูโนเจนแต่ละชนิดพบว่ากลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยธัยรอกซิน-โบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมินที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนโมลธัยรอกซินต่อโบไวน์ ซีรัม อัลบูมินสูงสุด (>20:1) ให้ค่าไตเตอร์สูงสุดที่ 1:400 กลุ่มที่ฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนโมล > 10 < 20:1 ให้ค่าไตเตอร์สูงสุดที่ 1:130 ส่วนกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วยธัยรอกซิน ฮิวแมน ซีรัม อัลบูมินที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนโมล > 10 < 20:1 ให้ค่าไตเตอร์สูงสุดที่ 1:150 ในกรณีของการฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยธัยรอกซิน-โพลี-ดี-ไลซีนไม่พบการตอบสนองจากสัตว์ทดลองถึงแม้ว่ามีอัตราส่วนโมลธัยรอกซินต่อโปรตีนสูงสุด (200:1) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ในรูปค่าคงที่สัมพรรคภาพของแอนติซีรัมที่ผลิตได้พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10⁸ - 10⁹ ต่อโมลาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, thyroxine-protein conjugate were prepared by using hapten thyroxine reacted with various kind of protein molecules such as : bovine serum albumin, human serum albumin and poly-D-lysine. Synthesis of thyroxine-bovine serum albumin yielded the highest molar ratio of thyroxine per bovine serum albumin yielded the highest molar ratio of thyroxine per bovine serum albumin i.e. 22:1 at 25℃ and 18:1 at 4℃ by using thyroxine 10.00 mg(1.29 x 10⁻⁵ mole) | carbodiimide 4.00 mg (2.09 x 10⁻⁵ mole) and bovine serum albumin 0.80 mg (0.12 x 10⁻⁷ mole) at pH 9-10. In case of thyroxine-human serum albumin at the same pH by using thyroxine 20.00 mg (2.57 x 10⁻⁵ mole) | carbodiimide 5.00 mg (2.61 x 10⁻⁵ mole) and human serum albumin 0.50 mg (0.07 x 10⁻⁷ mole) gave molar ratio of thyroxine per human serum albumin 20:1 at 4℃ and 16:1 at 25℃. To raise antisera from the animals (rabbits) it was found that the dosages of immunogens used for primary injection and for boosters should be differed i.e. 1.0 and 0.2 mg respectively in order to prevent the tempolarily of non-produced antibody condition. This may be mediated by both a T- and a B-cell effect. The time intervals of immunization were important too. It was found that the rabbits immunized every month could produce the antisera whereas the 2 week boost up interval could not yield the satisfactory antisera. Comparisons of responses to each immunogen showed that the group immunized with highest molar ratio of thyroxine-bovine serum albumin (> 20:1) gave the highest titer at 1:400 whereas the group immunized with molar ratio of thyroxine per bovine serum albumin > 10 < 20:1 yielded the highest titer at 1:130. For thyroxine-human serum albumin, the group immunized with the molar ratio of > 10 < 20:1 gave the highest titer at 1:150. In case of the thyroxine-poly-D-lysine, there was no response from the animals although the molar ratio of thyroxine per protein was the highest (200:1). Characterization of the affinity constants for these antisera showed the values of about 10⁸ to 10⁹ M-1.
Creative Commons License