Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cilazapril on cardiac function and on coronary artery structure in diabetic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของซิลาซาพริลต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและต่อโครงสร้าง ของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีในหนูที่ทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Wasan Udayachalerm
Third Advisor
Pongsepeera Suwangool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.881
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus is associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular disorder and with the development of myocardial dysfunction. Recently, it has been shown that alterationin the renin-angiotensin system may contribute to the development of cardiovascular disorder in diabetes. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the effect of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACE-Inhibitor) on cardiac function and coronary artery structure in streptozotocin (STZ) treated rats. The values of left ventricular isotonic contraction (LVIC), aortic flow rate (AFR), coronary flow rate (CFR), heart rate (HR), and the thickness of left ventricular wall, right ventricular wall, interventricular septum were determined for STZ-rats, cilazapril-treated STZ-rats and controls. Besides the thickness of intramural coronary artery wall has also observed. The results indicated that at 8 weeks after the STZ injection, LVIC AFR, CFR and HR assessed for STZ-rats were significantly different than the controls (p < 0.05), and cilazapril seems to retard these changes significantly (p < 0.05) (control : LVIC = 3.14 ± 0.37 gm, AFR = 72.80 ± 2.70 ml/min, CFR = 5.00 ± 0.50 ml/min, HR = 185.70 ± 10.60 beat/min, STZ-rats : LVIC = 2.50 ± 0.61 gm, AFR = 52.00 ± 7.50 ml/min, CFR = 3.40 ± 0.42 ml/min, HR = 147.20 ± 9.20 beat/min, cilazapril – treated STZ – rats : LVIC = 3.20 ± 0.27 gm, AFR = 70 . 00 ± 3.54 ml/min, CFR = 3.10 ± 0.42 ml/min, HR = 184.00 ± 12.33 beat/min). Besides, the STZ - rats treated with cilazapril also showed less diabetic abnormalities of ventricular and arterial wall hypertrophy. It is concluded that cilazapril could attenuate the cardiovascular changes resulting from diabetic complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดรวมถึงความผิดปกติในการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ พบมีอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดสูงในภาวะเบาหวาน ปัจจุบันพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบ เรนนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินในภาวะเบาหวานอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของซิลาซาพริลซึ่งเป็นยาขัดขวางฤทธิ์เอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซินคอนเวอร์ตติ้งตัวหนึ่งต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ และต่อโครงสร้างของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีในหนูที่ทำให้เบาหวานโดยวัดค่าการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเวนทริเคิลซ้าย อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอกเลือดแดงเอออร์ตา อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารี อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ วัดขนาดความหนาของผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใน เวนทริเคิลซ้ายและขวา และผนังกั้นเวนทริเคิล รวมทั้งสังเกตความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีที่อยู่ในเวนทริเคิลซ้ายด้วย ผลการทดลอง พบว่าในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวาน 8 สัปดาห์ จะมีค่า LVIC, AFR, CFR, HR ซึ่งค่าเหล่านี้แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ส่วนในกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับซิลาซาพริล พบว่าค่าต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวนี้ขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับซิลาซาพริลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) กลุ่ม ควบคุม : LVIC เท่ากับ 3.14 ± 0.37 กรัม, AFR เท่ากับ 72.80 ± 2.70 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, CFR เท่ากับ 5.00 ± 0.50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, HR เท่ากับ 185.70 ± 10.60 ครั้งต่อนาที, กลุ่มเบาหวาน LVIC เท่ากับ 2.50 ± 0.61 กรัม, AFR เท่ากับ 52.00 ± 7.50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, CFR เท่ากับ 3.40 ± 0.42 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, HR เท่ากับ 147.20 ± 9.20 ครั้งต่อนาที, กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับซิลาซาพริล : LVIC เท่ากับ 3.20 ± 0.27 กรัม, AFR เท่ากับ 70.00 ± 3.54 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, CFR เท่ากับ 3.10 ± 0.42 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, HR เท่ากับ 184.00 ± 12.33 ครั้งต่อนาที) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานและได้รับซิลาซาพริลมีความหนาตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เวนทริเคิลซ้ายและขวา ความหนาตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับซิลาซาพริลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เช่นกัน จากผลการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าซิลาซาพริลสามารถช่วยป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานได้
ISBN
9745843849
Share
COinS