Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of lorenz nonlinear dynamic model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัตชนิดไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของลอเรนซ์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.885
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to study the applications of Lorenz model for nonlinear dynamic systems. This shows a development of the mode for a planetary-scale motion of the atmosphere in the domain area of middle latitude of the Northern Hemisphere. treamfunctions of the system are assumed to be in the form: Ѱ(x, y; t) = √2 X(t) cos y + 2 Y(t) cos 2x sin y + 2z(t) sin 2x sin y Steady-state solutions and their stabilities have been calculated. The result shows that perturbations are induced by topography and by thermal driving force. Moreover, when we do the numerical experiments to obtain streamfuntions of the system, the result shows that there is chaotic behavior occurring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์แบบจำลองของลอเรนช์กับระบบพลวัตชนิดไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมาใช้อธิบายการเคลื่อนที่ของมวลอากาศตามแนวราบบริเวณละติจูดกลางของซีกโลกเหนือ โดยได้กำหนดฟังก์ชันกระแสของระบบให้อยู่ในรูป : Ѱ(x, y; t) = √2 X(t) cos y + 2 Y(t) cos 2x sin y + 2z(t) sin 2x sin y ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของสถานะคงตัวของระบบในกรณีต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของสภาพภูมิประเทศ, แรงขับเนื่องจากความร้อนต่อพฤติกรรมของระบบ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการทดลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อหาค่าฟังก์ชันกระแสที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาของระบบ พบว่า ระบบดังกล่าวมีพฤติกรรมแบบเคออส (chaotic behaviour)
Creative Commons License