Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of clindamycin hydrochloride gel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งสูตรตำรับคลินดามัยซินไฮโดรมัยซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์เจล
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Second Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.849
Abstract
In the formulation of clindamycin hydrochloride gel using carbopol 940, carbopol 94, poloxamer 407, hydroxyethyl cellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose as gelling agents, the proper gelling agents were poloxamer 407, hydroxyethyl cellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose in the concentration of 18, 2 and 3 percents by weight, respectively. All formulations were stable physically after passing Freez-Thaw condition. The chemical stability study at ambient temperature, Joel-Davis condition and Freez-Thaw condition showed that all formulations did not degrade significantly. Considering the diffusion coefficient as the release parameter, poloxamer 407 yielded the highest release rate whereas hydroxyethyl cellulose yielded the lowest. Being an aqueous (acetate buffer) or nonaqueous (chloroform) system, the receiving solutions did not effect the rank order of drug release from different formulations. A hydrophilic (Durapor(R)) a hydrophobic (Fluoropore(R)) and dialysis (Nylon 66) membranes also gave the same rank order of diffusion coefficients. In conclusion, any kinds of membranes and receiving solutions studied could be used for comparison of drug release if the release of drug from the preparations, not the diffusion through membrane, was the rate-limiting step.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการตั้งสูตรตำรับคลินดามัยซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์เจล โดยใช้คาร์โบพอล 940 คาร์โบพอล 941 โพลอกซาเมอร์ 188 โพลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ไฮดรอกซิเอทิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซิโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส เป็นสารก่อเจล พบว่าสารก่อเจลที่เหมาะสมคือ โพลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ไฮดรอกซิเอทิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซิโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส ในความเข้มข้น 18 2 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ทุกสูตรตำรับมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพหลังจากผ่านสภาวะฟรีส-ทอว์ การศึกษาความคงตัวทางเคมีที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สภาวะโจเอล-เดวิส และสภาวะฟริสซ์-ทอว์ พบว่าทุกสูตรตำรับไม่มีการสลายตัวทางเคมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ. จากการพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่พบว่ายาพื้น โพลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสูงที่สุด และและไฮดรอกซิเอทิลเซลลูโลสให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาต่ำที่สุด การใช้สารละลายรีซิฟฟิ่งที่เป็นน้ำ (อะซิเทต บัฟเฟอร์) หรือไม่ใช้น้ำ (คลอโรฟอร์ม) จะไม่มีผลต่อลำดับในการปลดปล่อยยา การใช้เมมเบรนที่เป็นไฮโดรฟิลิก (ดูราพอร์) ไฮโดรโฟบิก (ฟลูออโรพอร์) หรือไดอะลิส (ไนลอน 66) ก็ไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาเช่นกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่าเมมเบรนและสารละลายรีซิฟวิงที่ศึกษาสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปลดปล่อยยาจากสูตรตำรับได้ถ้าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากตำรับ (ไม่ใช่การซึมผ่านของยาเมมเบรน) เป็นอัตราจำกัด
Creative Commons License