Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical studies of sophora exigua craib root
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากพิษนาด
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.872
Abstract
By means of chromatographic and crystallization techniques from the roots of Sophora exigua Craib led to the isolation of a novel flavanone, 5, 7, 2' | 4' | 6'-pentahydroxy-8-lavandulylflavanone (68), and 3 known flavanones, exiguaflavanone B (65), exiguaflavanone A (66), kushenol A (67). The identification and structure elucidation of isolated compounds were executed by the physical and chemical properties and spectroscopic data. The bioactivity assay found that compounds 66 was a moderately strong inhibitor of Ca2+ ATPase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการใช้วิธีทางรงคเลขและวิธีการตกผลึก ทำให้สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มฟลาวาโนน ได้ 1 ชนิด จากรากของต้นพิษนาด (Sophora exigua Craib) คือ 5, 7, 2', 4', 6'-penta-hydroxy-8-lavandulylflavanone (68) และสารกลุ่มเดียวกันที่มีการศึกษามาแล้ว 3 ชนิด คือ exiguaflavanone B (65), exiguaflavanone A (66), kushenol A (67) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเคมีทั้ง 4 ชนิดทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าสาร 66 มีฤทธิ์เป็นสารยับยั้ง Ca2+ ATPase ในระดับค่อนข้างดี
Share
COinS