Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Atherolepis pierrei var. glabra. root
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากอบเชยเถา
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.863
Abstract
The research work was emphasized on phytochemical study of Atherolepis pierrei Cost. var. glabra Kerr (Asclepiadaceae). The examination of the chloroform extract from the root of Atherolepis pierrei var. glabra (Asclepiadaceae) revealed the presence of a long chain hydrocarbon, heptatriacontane together with an aromatic principle, 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy benzaldehyde and three triterpenoids, lupeol-3-acetate, α-and β-amyrin-3-acetate. The identification and structure elucidation of these compounds were established on the basis of detailed spectroscopic analysis and found that the previous 13 C-assignment of α-amyrin-3-acetate should be revised.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากอบเชยเถา พบสารที่แยกได้จากชั้นคลอโรฟอร์ม 5 ชนิด เป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายตรง 1 ชนิด คือ Heptatriacontane, อะโรมาติค อัลดีไฮด์ 1 ชนิด คือ 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy benzaldehyde และ ไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ Lupeol-3-acetate,α- และ B-amyrin-3-acetate การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้ โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, และ NMR พบว่าข้อมูลของ 13C NMR ที่เคยมีรายงานของ α-amyrin-3-acetate ควรมีการทบทวนแก้ไข
Share
COinS