Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene polymerization on high activity Ziegler-Natta supported catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนโพลิเมอไรเซชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับที่มีความว่องไวสูง
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.822
Abstract
The catalytic polymerization of ethylene was investigated on High Activity Ziegler-Natta Supported Catalyst. Magnesium chloride reacted with ethanol and triethylaluminum before impregnation of titanium tetrachloride. The catalyst’s behavior was investigated by varyingpartial pressure of ethylene, ratio of triethylaluminum to titanium, partial pressure of hydrogenand percentage of iron to titanium modification. The activity of the supported catalyst is increased greater than that of the unsupported catalyst. The addition of iron (III) oxide to High Activity Ziegler-Natta Supported Catalyst can change the catalyst behavior resulting to the abrupt increase during initiation and sharp decrease on ethylene consumption due to deactivation. The polyethylenes from both catalysts were determined for physical and chemical properties. The polyethylene obtained from High Activity Ziegler-Natta Supported Catalyst had better morphol-ogical control and smaller melt flow index than the polyethylene from the modified Ziegler-Natta Supported Catalyst. The addition of the transition metal oxides to this catalyst system decreased average molecular weight, percentage of crystallinity and melting temperature of polyethylene. Both catalysts produce high density polyethylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน ทำการศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับที่มีความว่องไวสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมได้โดยการนำแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ มาทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทานอลและไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม ก่อนทำการเคลือบฝังไทเทเนียมเตตร้าคลอไรด์ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้จากผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปรค่าความดันย่อยของกาซเอทิลีน อัตราส่วน ของไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมต่อไทเทเนียม ความดันย่อยของกาซไฮโดรเจน และอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซนต์ของเหล็กต่อไทเทเนียม พบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ การเติมเหล็ก (llI) ออกไซด์ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับที่มีความว่องไวสูง ทำให้ระบบมีการใช้กาซเอทิลีนมากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในตอนแรกของปฏิกิริยา และลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ โพลีเอทิลีนที่เตรียมได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวรองรับทั้งสองนี้ นำมาวิเคาะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี โพลิเอทิลีนที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับที่มีความว่องไวสูงนั้นมีการควมคุมสัณฐานดีกว่า และมีดัชนีการหลอมไหลน้อยกว่าโพลิเอทิลีนที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการปรับปรุงโดยใช้เหล็ก (lll) ออกไซด์ พบว่าการเติม เหล็ก(lll)ออกไซด์ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแบบรองรับที่มีความว่องไวสูง มีผลให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย เปอร์เซนต์ ของค่าความเป็นผลึก และอุณหภูมิของการหลอมตัวของโพลิเอทิลีนลดลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองนี้สามารถผลิตโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง
Creative Commons License