Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of Chalamydia trachomatis by Polymerase chain reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหา Chlamydia trachomatis โดยใช้วิธี Polymerase chain reaction
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Pongpun Nunthapisud
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.843
Abstract
เพื่อการตรวจหา Chlamydia trachomat is อย่างรวดเร็ว ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ได้ใช้ oligonucleotide primers เพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนขนาด 621-bp ของ pCHL2 ซึ่งเป็น plasmid DNA ที่พบได้ใน C. trachomatis ทุกสายพันธุ์ ป้องกันการเกิดผลบวกปลอมเนื่องจาก amplicon carryover โดยใช้ dUTP แทน dTTP และเติม uracil DNA glycosy-lase (UDG) ลงในส่วนผสมของปฏิกิริยา ตรวจหา amplified product บน agarose gel ซึ่งมี ethidium bromide ผสมอยู่ และพิสูจน์ยืนยันด้วย dot blot hybridization โดยใช้ 473-bp biotin-labelled probe เป็นตัวติดตาม จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถตรวจหา pCHL2 DNA ได้น้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 2 fg ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับ 243 copies ของ pCHL2 DNA ที่พบใน C. trachomatis จำนวน 24 elementary body กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ PCR ในการตรวจหา C. trachomatis จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยคือ endocervical swab ของผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการตรวจที่คลินิกโรคติอต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์จำวนวร 100 ราย นำมาตรวจหา C. trachomatis โดยใช้วิธี PCR และ cell culture ก่อนทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี PCR นำสิ่งตรวจที่ได้รับมาปั่นตกตะกอน นำส่วนของตะกอนมาละลายใน lysis buffer ซึ่งประกอบด้วย nonidet p-40 | tween 20 และ proteinase K ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ซ 1 ชั่วโมง ต่อจากนั้นนำไปต้มนาน 10 นาที แบ่งตัวอย่างที่ได้จำนวน 5 ul มาทำ PCR และเติม pCHL2 DNA ลงในตัวอย่างอีกส่วนหนึ่ง เป็น control เพื่อตรวจหา amplification inhibitor ในสิ่งส่งตรวจ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจหา C. trachomatis จาก endocervical specimen จำนวน 100 ตัวอย่างโดยวิธี PCR กับ cell culture พบว่า PCR ให้ผลบวกกับสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้ง 12 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกโดยวิธี cell culture และสามารถตรวจหา C. trachomatis ได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ 2 ใน 88 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลลบโดยวิธี cell culture เมื่อนำสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งสองตัวอย่างที่ PCR ให้ผลบวกแต่ cell culture ให้ผลลบ มาตรวจหา C. trachomatisโดยใช้ Gen-Probe Pace 2 system ( Gen-Probe, Inc. | San Diego, CA) พบว่าทั้งสองตัวอย่างให้ผลบวก ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า PCR เป็นวิธีการตรวจหา C. trachomatis จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยแบบรวดเร็ววิธีหนึ่งที่มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for the rapid detection of Chlamydia trachomatis was developed by using oligonucleotide primers to amplify a 621-bp fragment of pCHL2, a common plasmid of C. trachomatis False positive due to amplicon carryover was prevented by using dUTP instead of dTTP and uracil DNA glycosylase (UDG) in the PCR reaction. The amplified product was detected by agarose gel electrophoresis in the presence of ethidium bromide and dot blot hybridization by using a 473-bp biotin-labeled probe. The sensitivity of the assay was 2 fg of purified pCHL2 DNA which corresponds to 243 copies of plasmid found in 24 elementary bodies of C. trachomatis. One hundred endocervical specimens obtained from women attending a clinic for sexually transmitted diseases were tested for the presence of C. trachomatis. by PCR and cell culture. Pellet obtained from endocervical specimen in transport medium was resuspendedin a lysis buffer containing nonidet p-40, tween 20 and proteinase K, incubated at 60 C for 1hr and was boiled for 10 min prior to amplification. Part of each sample was spiked with pCHL2 DNA as a control to detect the presence of amplification inhibitor in clinical specimen. PCR result were compared with results from cell culture method for detection of C. trachomatis. in 100 endocervical specimens. PCR was positive for all 12 culture-positive samples and detected C. tracho-matis in 2 of 88 culture-negative samples. These PCR-positive, culture-naga-tive samples were tested with Gen-Probe Pace 2 system (Gen-Probe,Inc., San Diego, CA) and found that both samples were positive by this test. These results demonstrated that PCR assay is a sensitive and specific test for rapid detection of C. trachomatis. in clinical specimen.
Creative Commons License