Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study on prevalence of malnutritional status, associated factors anong pre-school children in Dadhikot Village Bhaktapur district rural area of Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะการขาดอาหารของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในชนบทของประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatiyakavee Kamjorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.897
Abstract
This research is a cross sectional descriptive study. The purpose of the research is to study the factors associated with the nutrition status Bhaktapur district. The required data was collected using structure questionnaire from September 5th to 20th 1993. The sample in this research study included 248 youngest children in the family, whose age are 0 – 60 month from Dadhikot village. The objective of the study was to identify the prevalence of malnutrition and to assess factors associated with the nutritional status among under 5 yrs of age. The interested factors included demography, socioeconomic status, child care, food habit, health status, food supplementary information and anthropometric assessment. The result revealed that the prevalence of malnutrition among under 5 yrs children was 47.5 percent using weight for height ratio nutritional status classification based on Waterlow criteria. Statistical test was performed in logistic regression model, the result show that there is a significant association between age of the mother, occupation of the mother, mother job outside home and nutritional status with p – value 0.008, 0.04, and 0.003 respectively. In summary, there is still nutritional problem in children under 5 yrs of age in Dadhikot village. Therefore, the nutritional program, family planning program and other integrated maternal and child health welfare program are recommended to the district health professional to help improve the health status of children in that areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา แบบ CROSS – SECTIONAL จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่หมู่บ้านดาดิห์คต อำเภอบาห์คทาเพอร์ ในพื้นที่ชนบทของประเทศเนปาล การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในระหว่างวันที่ 5 – 20 กันยายน 2536 และกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวบรวมจากเด็กที่อายุก่อนที่สุดของแต่ละครอบครัว อายุระหว่าง 0 – 60 เดือน จำนวน 248 คน ในหมู่บ้านดาดิห์คต จุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและประเมินปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการในเด็ก ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม, ภาวะการเลี้ยงดู, พฤติกรรมในการบริโภค, สถานะทางสุขภาพ, ข้อมูลการเสริมภาวะโภชนาการ, และการประเมินที่เกี่ยวกับมานุษยวิทยาแขนงที่ว่าด้วยการวัดร่างกายคนเรา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราความชุกของการขาดอาหารในเด็กที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี เป็นร้อยละ 47.5 โดยเทียบอัตราระหว่างน้ำหนักและส่วนสูง ในการแบ่งภาวะทางโภชนาการโดยอาศัย Waterlow criteria จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Logistic regression model พบว่า อายุของแม่, อาชีพของแม่ทั้งในและนอกบ้าน มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ p – value เท่ากับ 0.008, 0.04 และ 0.003 ตามลำดับ กล่าวโดยสรุป ปัญหาทางโภชนาการยังคงพบในเด็กวัยต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในหมู่บ้านดาดิห์คตอยู่ ดังนั้นบุคลากรทางสาธารณสุขระดับอำเภอ ควรจะมีการวางแผนทางด้านโภชนาการ, การวางแผนครอบครัว และแผนอนามัยแม่และเด็ก เพื่อปรับปรุงสภาวะทางสุขภาพของเด็กในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวต่อไป
Share
COinS