Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study on expected performance of community medicine auxiliary in health post in Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความคาดหวังของผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน ในการปฏิบัติงานที่สถานีอนามัยในประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitpramuk Tantayaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.840
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบ Cross-sectional จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่ได้เลือกสรรแล้ว ว่าสามารถช่วยพัฒนาบทบาทของผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน ในประเทศเนปาล ตัวอย่างที่เลือกศึกษา ประกอบด้วยผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน จำนวน 140 คน ซึ่งทำงานที่สถานีอนามัยบนเทือกเขาและบริเวณที่ราบของเขตพัฒนาส่วนกลางในประเทศเนปาล การเก็บข้อมูลทำโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์โดยตรง ณ สถานีอนามัย ในระหว่างกันยายน ถึง ตุลาคม 2536 ตัวแปรอิสระในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาของการทำงาน, การควบคุมงาน, การฝึกหัด, การติดต่อสื่อสาร และการแจ้งความข่าวสาร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Chi-Square และ Logistic Regression Analysis ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนในบริเวณที่ราบดีกว่าผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนในบริเวณเทือกเขาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการตัดส่วนของการซักประวัติ, การตรวจความดันโลหิต และงานของผู้ช่วยเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนออก 60% จะได้ค่า p-value 0.10, 0.000 และ 0.00 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการใช้ค่า Chi-Square ในบริเวณส่วนอำเภอ และส่วนท้องถิ่น ได้ค่า p-value 0.04 และ 0.01 ตามลำดับ และการใช้ T-test กับการฝึกหัดทบทวน ได้ค่า p-value 0.001 ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า การควบคุมเรื่องเวลา และการฝึกหัดทบทวนช่วยพัฒนาบทบาทของการทำงานในสถานีอนามัยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a descriptive cross sectional study. The purpose of research study is to identify some selected factors that which helps to inhance the work performance of Community Medicine Auxiliary (CMA) in Nepal. The study sample consisted of 140 CMAs working as Auxiliary Health Workers (AHW) in hill and terai at health post in Central Development Region of Nepal. Data were collected through direct checklist and interview survey at the health post from September 1993 to October 1993. The duration of work, supervision, refresher training, communication and information were independent variables. Data were analyzed by Chi-Square and logistic regression analysis. The result showed that the performance of CMAs of terai area was significantly better to those of hill, By arranging 60% cut off point on history taking, blood pressure examination and job the CMA had p-value .010, .000, .00 respectively. In Chi-Square supervision by district, regional, p-value was .04, .01 pespectively. In T. test on refresher training p-value was .001. It can be concluded that timely supervision, refresher training helps to increase their level of performance to work at health post.
ISBN
9745844144
Share
COinS