Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents in the fruit of gymnopetalum integrifolium KURZ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลขี้กาแดง
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.829
Abstract
The fleshes and seeds of the fruits of Gymnopetalum integrifolium Kurz were extracted by solvents. The crude extracts from the seeds of Gymnopetalum integrifolium Kurz were subjected to column chromatography and flash column chromatography and four compounds were obtained. The structures of these compounds were established on the basis of physical properties, chemical properties and spectral evidences. Three identified components were isolated as a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids, a mixture of beta-sitosterol-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside and stigmastero1-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. The other compound cannot be identified
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเนื้อและเมล็ดของผลขี้กาแดง (Gymnopetalum integrifolium Kurz) มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย และนำสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากเมล็ดของขี้กาแดง มาทำการแยก ด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี และแฟลชคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกสารได้ 4 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและหลักฐานทางสเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่าสาร 3 ชนิดที่ได้จากการแยกและสามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้คือ ของผสมกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรงยาว, ของผสม beta-sitosterol-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside และ stigmasterol-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside สำหรับสารที่เหลืออีกหนึ่งชนิดนั้นยังไม่สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้
Creative Commons License