Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nitrogen fixation and ammonium assimilation in rice inoculated with Klebsiella oxytoca R15
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงไนโตรเจนและแอมโมเนียมแอสซิมิเลชัน ในข้าวที่เติม Klebsiella oxytoca R15
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.825
Abstract
Biochemistry and physical alteration were demonstrate in Klebsiella-rice association using Klebsiella oxytoca R 15 and rice cv. RD7 as model of study. Colonization of rice roots by K. oxytoca R 15 were shown to produce root curling, branching and root hair proliferation on day 7-21 after inoculation as demonstrate by stereomicroscopic and scanning electron microscopic techniques. Nitrogen-fixing cativity of associative K. oxytoca R 15 as determined by acetylene reduction assay significantly increased on day 2-10 after inoculation, about 50 fold on day 10 wheras in associative rice plants, ammonium assimilation via root cytosolic GS remains more or less similar with or without bacterial colonization, but in the leaf, the specific activity of cytosolic GS determined by transferase activity increased about 30 % above control non-inoculated rice plant, while the root GS and total proteins of root and leaf were not affected by bacterial inoculation. The root and leaf cytosolic proteins of the subunit molecular weight 48 kDa, which cross-reacts with anti-GS of maize were demonstrated by SDS-PAGE and Westernblot analysis to be slightly increased with time after inoculation. Specific Iocalization of rice cytosolic GS by immunogold-protein A labeling technique showed the same result. This studies indicate that the fixed-nitrogen was assimilated by associative Klebsiella and most likely was transferred to the leaf in certain form of amino acids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อ Klebsiella oxytoca R 15 กับต้นกล้าข้าว พันธุ์กข 7 พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวเคมี และทางกายภาพในต้นข้าว และเชื้อเมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสามมิติและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน แบบส่องกราด พบว่าหลังจากเติมเชื้อ 7-21 วัน พบการโค้งงอของปลายรากและการแตกแขนงของราก แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในใบ เมื่อวัดกิจกรรมการตรึงไนโตรเจนโดยวิธีอะเซทิลินรีดักชันของเชื้อ K. oxtoca R 15 บริเวณรากข้าว พบว่ากิจกรรมการตรึงไนโตรเจนของเชื้อ เพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างวันที่ 2-10 หลังจากอยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าว โดยกิจกรรมการตรึงไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 50 เท่าในวันที่ 10 และ เมื่อวัดกิจกรรมจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ กลูตามีนซินเทเทส (GS) พบกิจกรรมจำเพาะของ GS เชิงทรานสเฟอเรส ในส่วนไซโตซอลของใบเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 30 % ในวันที่ 7-21 หลังจากเติมเชื้อ แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของเอนไซม์นี้ ในราก และปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดไม่แตกต่างกันในข้าวที่เติมเชื้อ ซึ่งได้ผลตรงกับการศึกษาด้วยวิธี Westernblot ซึ่งพบว่าโปรตีน GS ซึ่งมีขนาด 48 กิโลดาลตัล เพิ่มขึ้นในใบของข้าวที่เติมเชื้อ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาตำแหน่งของโปรตีน GS ด้วยวิธี Immunogold-protein A labelling โดยใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ GS ของใบข้าวโพดที่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ GS ในส่วน ไซโตซอลของใบและรากข้าว ยังพบผลการทดลองสนับสนุนกันอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าไนโตรเจนที่ถูกตรึง ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ในเซลล์ของเชื้อ Klebsiella ที่ยึดเกาะกับรากข้าวและเปลี่ยนเป็นกรดอะมิโน จากนั้นจึงมีการถ่ายเท ไปยังใบข้าวเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในรูปของกรดอะมิโน
Creative Commons License