Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of lead-binding protein in human serum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรตีนที่จับกับตะกั่วในซีรัมของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suganya Soontaros
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.824
Abstract
Although lead is one of the most useful metals, it is also toxic for human. It may cause anemia and other serious symtoms. Biochemical mechanisms in lead poisoning is of interest. The studies about lead transportation, its binding and elimination may be utilized for prevention and treatment of Pb-poisoning. It is shown in this study with in vitro experiment that lead is taken up rapidly by human blood cells, reaches saturation within 8 min, leaving lead residues in the serum fraction. Furthermore, in the absence of plasma, blood cells take up lead but only 30% of that in the presence. This suggests the involvement of some factor(s) in serum in lead transportation. Lead is further observed to decrease the concentration of protein-bound iron in human serum, upon its attachment indicating that one of the factors involves in lead transportation may be transferrin, iron carrier protein. By Sephadex G-200 Column Chromatography with its molecular weight and Polya-crylamide Gel Electrophoresis pH 8.3, the lead-binding protein is confirmed to be transferrin. The stoichiometric study of Pb : Fe on transferring molecule is also study, but the result obtained is not yet conclusive due to too low the concentration of Pb utilized. Pb and Fe can shift band of transferrin in Isoelectric Focusing Polyacrylmide Gel Electrophoresis in the same fashion suggesting their similar binding. Pb can be removed from transferrin molecule by some chelators, CaNa₂EDTA, Dimercaprol and D-penicillamine, which reduce Pb bound about 88, 96 and 100%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกั่วเป็นโลหะชนิดหนึ่งที่ถึงแม้จะให้ประโยชน์อย่างมากแก่มนุษย์แล้ว ยังสามารถก่อให้เกิดพิษแก่ร่างกาย อาจทำให้เกิดภาวะโลหิตจางและอื่นๆ อีก กลไกทางชีวเคมีในการเกิดพิษของตะกั่วจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการขนส่งตะกั่ว การจับกับโมเลกุลขนส่ง และการกำจัดตะกั่วจากซีรั่ม อาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการป้องกัน และ/หรือรักษาโรคพิษตะกั่วได้ การทดลองนี้แสดงว่า ตะกั่วสามารถเข้าสู่เม็ดเลือดแดงของมนุษย์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 8 นาที คงเหลือตะกั่วอีกจำนวนหนึ่งไว้ในซีรั่ม แต่ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากซีรั่ม ตะกั่วเข้าไปในเม็ดเลือดแดงเพียง 30% ของสภาวะที่มีซีรั่มเท่านั้น แสดงว่าในซีรั่มมีปัจจัยบางอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งตะกั่ว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตะกั่วสามารถลดปริมาณเหล็กที่จับกับโปรตีน ในขณะที่ปริมาณตะกั่วในโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการขนส่งเหล็กนั้นอาจจะเป็นทรานสเฟอริน ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ขนส่งเหล็กในซีรั่ม ผลจาก Sephadex G-200 Column Chromatography และ Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis pH 8.3 แสดงว่าโปรตีนที่จับกับตะกั่วนั้นอาจจะเป็นทรานสเฟอริน งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนของ Pb : Fe บนทรานสเฟอริน แต่ยังไม่สามารถจะสรุปได้แน่นอนเนื่องจากว่าปริมาณตะกั่วที่ใช้ในการทดลองนั้นน้อยเกินไป ผลจาก Isoelectric Focusing Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis แสดงว่าตะกั่วและเหล็กสามารถเคลื่อนย้ายแถบโปรตีนของทรานสเฟอรินไปได้เหมือนกัน อาจเนื่องจากโลหะทั้งสองจับกับทรานสเฟอรินด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน Chelator บางตัวสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วออกจากโมเลกุลของโปรตีนได้ เช่น CaNa₂EDTA Dimercaprol และ D-penicillamine ซึ่งสามารถลดปริมาณตะกั่วที่จับกับทรานสเฟอรินในซีรั่มได้ประมาณ 88, 96 และ 100% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License