Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homology of nod GENES in associative nitrogen-fixing bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฮโมโลยีของ nod GENES ในแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนแบบอยู่ร่วม
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.823
Abstract
Klebsiella oxytoca strain R15, R17 and NG13 are nitrogen-fixing bacteria that associate on the rice root surface with secretory root lectin as mediator. Since rice lectins bind specifically with N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc), the carbohydrate moiety of the nodulation factor of Rhizobium meliloti, which mediate that first step of Rhizobium-legume interaction, and its induction was known to be involved with the common nodulation genes (nodDABC) in response to the plant signal, isoflavonoid. The objective of this research is to use these nodD1 ABC genes from R. meliloti to search for homology of these nod genes in the local strains of associative K. oxytoca in comparision with other associative Azospirillum brasilense Sp7 and free-living K. pneumonia strain M5al, by using rhizobia strains as references. Plasmids containing nifHDK genes, from K. pneumonia M5al was also used as probe to study nod and nif organization. After labeling with DIG-DNA labeling kit, Southern hybridization was performed with digested chromosomal DNA from these N₂-fixing bacteria. The BamHI digested DNA from associative K. oxytoca strain R15, R17 and NG13 show two DNA fragments of 4.0 and 4.9 kb that hybridize with nodD1 probe, which resemble other rhizobia strains and associative A. brasilense Sp7, except the free-living K. pneumonia M5al. However, there was no DNA fragment that were homologous with nodAB and nodC, and no evidence for closely related organization between nifHDK and nodD1 by restriction fragment length polymorphism. The nodD1-liked gene was therefore cloned from strain NG13 and harboured in pUC18m resulted in two recombinant plasmids: R1 and R2 carrying 4.0 and 4.9 kb of BamHI internal fragment hybridized with nodD1 probe. In addition, the results indicate the potential of using nod and nif probes in the identification of rhizobia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klebsiella oxytoca สายพันธุ์ R15, R17 และ NG13 เป็นแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนที่ยึดเกาะบนผิวรากข้าวโดยมีเลกตินที่หลั่งออกมาจากรากข้าว โดยเลกตินจะจับกับ N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) ซึ่งเป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรตชนิดเดียวกันกับที่พบในปัจจัยก่อปม (nodulation factor) ใน Rhizobium meliloti สารนี้มีความสำคัญขั้นต้นในการอิงอาศัยระหว่างไรโซเบียมกับพืชตระกูลถั่ว โดยสารเหนี่ยวนำจำพวก isoflavonoid ที่หลั่งจากพืช ไปมีผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของยีนก่อปมสามัญ (common nodulation genes, nodDABC) จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การนำยีน nodD1 ABC ของ R. meliloti มาใช้เป็นตัวติดตามหาความคล้ายคลึงกันในระหว่าง Klebsiella สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดเกาะกับข้าว เปรียบเทียบกับ Azospirillum brasilense Sp7 แบคทีเรียที่ยึดเกาะกับรากข้าวและ Klebsiella pneumonia M5al สายพันธุ์อิสระ โดยใช้ไรโซเบียนสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ เป็นสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงในการทดลองและใช้ nifHDK จาก K.pneumoniae M5al เป็นตัวติดตาม เพื่อศึกษาการจัดกลุ่มของยีน nod และ nif โดยนำยีนติดตามมาติดฉลากด้วยสารปลอดรังสี digoxigenin ทำการตัดโครโมโซมดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนแต่ละชนิดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ และนำมาไฮบริไดซ์กับตัวติดตามทั้งหมด พบว่าเมื่อตัดโครโมเซมดีเอ็นเอด้วย BamHI แล้วนำมาไฮบริไดซ์กับ NodD1 พบความคล้ายคลึงในแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 4.0 และ 4.9 กิโลเบส ใน Klebsiella สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดกับข้าว A. brasilense Sp7 และไรโซเบียมทุกสายพันธุ์ยกเว้น Klebsiella สายพันธุ์อิสระ แต่ไม่พบส่วนของดีเอ็นเอที่คล้ายคลึงกับ nodAB และ nodc และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ไฮบริไดซ์กับ nifHDK ไม่พบหลักฐานว่ามีการจัดเรียงใกล้กันระหว่าง nodD1 และ nifHDK ทำการตัดต่อชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 4.0 และ 4.9 กิโลเบส จาก K. oxytoca NG13 ที่ตัดด้วย BamHI กับ pUC18 ได้ recombinant plasmids R1 และ R2 ที่คล้ายคลึงกับ nodD1 นอกจากนั้นประโยชน์ของการใช้ nod และ nif เป็นตัวติดตามคือทำให้สามารถจำแนกชนิดของเชื้อไรโซเบียมได้ด้วย
Share
COinS