Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะนิสิตโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of student characteristics of National Sport Development Project, Chulalongkorn university
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.322
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะนิสิตโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ด้านสถานภาพทั่วไป ทักษะและความสามารถทางด้านกีฬา สมรรถภาพการเรียนและด้านบุคลิกภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ ส่วนมากศึกษาอยู่ในคณะครุศาสตร์ ภูมิลำเนาเดิมอยู่กรุงเทพมหานคร มีจำนวนพี่น้องรวมทั้งผู้ตอบ 2-3 คน อาชีพหลักของบิดา / ผู้ปกครอง คือ รับราชการ มารดาประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัว บิดา / ผู้ปกครอง มีการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนมารดามีการศึกษาในระดับ ม. ศ.1-ม. ศ. 5 หรือเทียบเท่า บิดามารดามีรายได้รวมต่อเดือนโดยเฉลี่ย 10,000 บาท ผู้ตอบได้รับค่าใช้จ่ายในแต่ละเดือนเป็นจำนวนเงิน 1,501-2,000 บาท โดยส่วนมากได้รับจากบิดามารดา และผู้ตอบส่วนมากพักอาศัยที่บ้านกับบิดามารดาในระหว่างศึกษา ด้านทักษะและความสามารถทางด้านกีฬา พบว่าส่วนมากมีทักษะและความสามารถทางด้านกีฬาคงเดิม แต่จำนวนของผู้ที่มีทักษะและความสามารถทางด้านกีฬา ยกระดับขึ้นมีมากกว่าของผู้ที่ลดระดับลง โดยทั่วไปนิสิตติดตามความเคลื่อนไหวด้านความรู้ใหม่ ๆ ในวงการกีฬา และพยายามที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิควิธีการเล่นเฉพาะตัวให้สูงขึ้น ด้านสมรรถภาพการเรียน พบว่าส่วนมากมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนอยู่ในระดับ 2.00-2.49 ทั้งก่อนได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าเป็นนิสิตโครงการฯ และในปัจจุบัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสิ้นสุดภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 โดยนับตั้งแต่ในปีการศึกษาแรกที่เข้าศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในปัจจุบันรายบุคคล พบว่า ส่วนมากมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในระดับคงเดิม แต่จำนวนผู้ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในระดับที่สูงขึ้นมีมากกว่าผู้ที่มีระดับที่ต่ำลง สำหรับพฤติกรรมที่ปฏิบัติจริงของนิสิตในด้านสมรรถภาพการเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับในด้านบุคลิกภาพ พบว่า นิสิตมีพฤติกรรมที่ปฏิบัติจริงด้านบุคลิกภาพรวมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับสูง จากการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษานิสิตโครงการฯ พบว่า บุคลิกภาพในด้านกีฬาของนิสิตอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีส่วนบุคลิกภาพด้านทั่วไปนั้น นิสิตบางส่วนมีปัญหาในช่วงของการปรับตัว อีกทั้งนิสิตขาดลักษณะของความเป็นผู้ใฝ่รู้ทางวิชาการ ส่วนในด้านคุณธรรมนั้น นิสิตบางส่วนยังขาดความรับผิดชอบ ความมีวินัยในตนเอง ความตรงต่อเวลา รวมทั้งความภาคภูมิใจในสถาบัน บุคลิกภาพบางด้านของนิสิตก็ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นบ้างเช่น ความรับผิดชอบ การรู้จักนำเสนอทางวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had the objective to study characteristics of National Sport Development Project students, Chulalongkorn University in four categories: general status, athletic skill and ability, academic capability and personality. Research findings were as follows: In the category of general status, it was found that the students in the project majored in Education, came from the families of 2-3 siblings in Bangkok. Their fathers (guardians) were government officials, and mothers were engaged in private family business. The fathers educated to bachelors degree level, whereas the mothers had high school education (M.S.1 to 5). The average family income was lower than 10,000 bath per month, monthly expenditure of the students was between 1,501 – 2,000 baht and the source of financial support mostly came from parents. During the school terms, the majority of students stayed with their parents at home. In the category of athletic skill and ability, the study showed that their skill and ability remained the same but the percentage of students who improved their skills was higher than those who deteriorated. In general, the students were doing well in acquiring new knowledge in sports and desiring to improve personal athletic techniques. In the category of academic performance (capability), the total picture showed that the majority of these students were getting grades between 2.00 to 2.49 at present. When comparing the grade of the second semester of the first year with the latest grades, the result indicated that the grades remained the same. But the number of the students whose grades improved was greater than the number of the students whose grades dropped. The actual behavior of the students in the academic category was in the medium range. In the category of personality, the result from the questionnaires revealed that the actual behavior of the students in every area of personality was in the high range. But the information received from interviewing the students’ advisors showed that the behavior of the students in the athletic field was good; in general personality, the students had problems in adjusting themselves and lacking intellectualism. In the area of morality, some students lacked a sense of responsibility, self-discipline, punctuality, and identity with the university. However, in some areas of personality, e, g, a sense of responsibility and the ability to submit academic ideas, the students made improvement.
Creative Commons License