Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Learning styles of private University students
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.320
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน และเปรียบเทียบแบบการเรียนของนักศึกษาจำแนกตามระดับชั้นปี สาขาวิชาและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน รวม 7 แห่ง จำนวน 794 คน และใช้แบบวัดแบบการเรียนของ กราชา และไรซ์แมน (Grasha and Reichman) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ และการทดสอบค่าไค-สแควร์ (Chi-Square) พบว่า นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนชอบแบบการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมสูงสุด ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบร่วมมือรองลงมา และชอบแบบการเรียนแบบหลีกเลี่ยงน้อยที่สุด จากการเปรียบเทียบแบบการเรียนกับระดับชั้นปี สาขาวิชา และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนพบว่านักศึกษาต่างระดับชั้นปี และต่างสาขาวิชา ชอบแบบการเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนับสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนนักศึกษาที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนแตกต่างกัน ชอบแบบการเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่นักศึกษาชั้นปีระดับต้น ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมสูงสุด นักศึกษาชั้นปีระดับปลาย ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบร่วมมือสูงสุด ส่วนนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์และสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมสูงสุด นักศึกษาสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ ชอบแบบการเรียนร่วมมือสูงสุด สำหรับนักศึกษาที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับสูง และระดับต่ำ ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมสูงสุดแต่นักศึกษาที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับกลาง ชอบแบบการเรียนแบบร่วมมือสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to study the learning styles of Private University students and to compare learning styles of students by class levels, fields of study, and academic achievement. There were 794 students in seven private Universiites, who participated in responding student learning style questionnaire which was developed by Grasha and Reichman. The data for this study was analyzed by using percentage and Chi-Square test. The result showed that Private University students favored the participant learning style the most, collaborative learning style was second priority and the avoidance learning style was the least. Comparisons of students’ learning styles by class levels, fields of study, and academic achievement indicated that students’ learning styles were statistically significant differences at .01 level for class levels, and areas of study. As for academic achievement, it was statistically significant differences at .05 level. It was found that the lower class-level students favored participant learning style while the upper class-level students favored Collaborative learning style. For different areas of study, social sciences students and applied science student favored participant learning style while humanities student favored the collaborative learning style. Students with high academic achievement and with lower academic achievement favored participant learning style while students with medium academic achievement favored the collaborative learning style.
Share
COinS