Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความร่วมมือทางวิชาการระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน กับหน่วยงานต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of academic cooperation between private higher education institutions and international organizations
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.316
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของความร่วมมือทางวิชาการ ระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนกับหน่วยงานต่างประเทศ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาความร่วมมือ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของความร่วมมือทางวิชาการะหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนกับหน่วยงานต่างประเทศนั้น สัญญาข้อตกลงที่ทำร่วมกันส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับสถาบันต่อสถาบัน ซึ่งหน่วยงานต่างประเทศที่มีความร่วมมือส่วนใหญ่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัย และอยู่ในภาคเอกชน ในจำนวนนี้ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็นประเทศที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนทำความร่วมมือด้วยมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือประเทศญี่ปุ่น สำหรับกิจกรรมความร่วมมือที่ทำร่วมกันมากที่สุด คือ การแลกเปลี่ยนอาจารย์ บุคลากร รองลงมาคือการให้ทุนการศึกษา และฝึกอบรมแก่อาจารย์ และพบว่ากิจกรรมที่มีการดำเนินการร่วมกันน้อย คือ การให้ทุนการฝึกอบรมแก่นักศึกษา และสนับสนุนทางการเงิน ส่วนแนวทางความร่วมมือในอนาคตนั้น สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนมุ่งที่จะทำความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานต่างๆ ทุกภูมิภาคของโลก โดยใช้ระบบการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียม สำหรับประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากความร่วมมือที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนได้รับ คือ การสร้างชื่อเสียงให้แก่สถาบัน ส่วนปัญหา อุปสรรคที่พบคือ บุคลากรของสถาบันขาดทักษะทางด้านภาษา ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางวิชาการระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนกับหน่วยงานต่างประเทศ คือให้ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นหน่วยงานกลาง เพื่อทำหน้าที่ในการเผยแพรข่าวสารข้อมูล ติดต่อประสานงานและเป็นตัวแทนในการเจรจาความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนทั้งในและต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งจัดให้มีการประชุมสัมมนาและอบรมแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมความร่วมมือทางวิชาการ สำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนให้จัดตั้งเป็นกลุ่มสถาบัน หรือสมาคม เพื่อดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมความร่วมมือกับต่างประเทศ และการจัดเตรียมหลักสูตรใหม่ๆ ที่มีลักษณะความเป็นสากล เพื่อพัฒนาสถาบันสู่ความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the current status, problems and obstacles of the academic cooperation between private higher education institutions and international organizations; and to make recommendations on nurturing further cooperation. The results of the study revealed that most agreements made with private universities were at the institution to institution level. The United States of America and Japan were found to be the first two countries which had rendered most cooperation with Thai private higher education institutions. The types of cooperative activities mostly undertaken were the exchange of lecturers and staff, and awarding of scholarships and grants for lectures respectively. The activities with the least cooperation were the awarding of grants for students, and funding support. In relation to future cooperation, it was found that Thai private education institutions wished to enter into agreement with foreign agencies in every part of the world, stressing the teaching-learning process via satellite. On the benefits gained form international cooperative activities, the study showed that Thai higher education institutions were able to build up their reputation. The obstacle confronted was mainly the lack of language proficiency of their staff members. It was then recommended that the Ministry of University Affairs serve as the central coordination and information dissemination unit. It should also represent private higher education institutions to negotiate and seek cooperation with both government and private agencies within and outstide the country. Moreover, seminars, meetings and training courses for staff concerned ought to be organized. As regards private higher education institutions themselves, they should be formed into a group or association in order to carry out international cooperative activities, and to develop new international curriculum, which will eventually lead to institutional development with academic excellence.
Share
COinS