Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาพของการส่งเสริมการวิจัยในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of state of University research promotion in Chulalongkorn University and Mahidol University
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา สุวรรณเขตนิคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.313
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพของการส่งเสริมการวิจัยในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในด้านนโยบาย แผนงาน/โครงการ โครงสร้างบริหารการวิจัยการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการวิจัย การดำเนินงานและลักษณะกิจกรรม ปัจจัยพื้นฐานเพื่อสนับสนุนการวิจัยผลงานวิจัยดีเด่น และการเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัย และศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการส่งเสริมการวิจัยในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในช่วงของแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย ระยะที่ 6 โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารเป็นหลัก และใช้การสัมภาษณ์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีนโยบายมุ่งพัฒนาไปสู่มหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย โดยกำหนดให้การวิจัยมีความสำคัญทัดเทียมกับการผลิตบัณฑิต และสัมพันธ์กับการเรียนการสอน มีการบริหารงานโดยรองอธิการบดีฝ่ายวิจัยและมีองค์กรบริหารการวิจัยในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยได้แก่ คณะกรรมการวิจัยคณะกรรมการประสานงานวิจัย และฝ่ายวิจัย สำหรับงบประมาณเพื่อการวิจัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้รับเงินอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากแหล่งทุนภายนอกมากที่สุด เงินอุดหนุนจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินอยู่ในสัดส่วนเกือบคงที่ และมีแนวโน้มใช้เงินผลประโยชน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยมากขึ้น เพื่อสนับสนุนกลไกการดำเนินงานในรูปต่างๆ เช่น หน่วยปฏิบัติการวิจัย สถาบันวิจัย คณะกรรมการปฏิบัติภารกิจการวิจัย อาศรมความคิด และสิ่งประดิษฐ์ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เน้นการวิจัยด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี การเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยมีโครงการเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยทำหน้าที่หลัก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคได้แก่ อาจารย์ที่ให้ความสนใจและมีความสามารถในการทำวิจัยที่มีคุณภาพยังมีไม่มากเท่าที่ควร ขาดหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในการพิจารณาผลงานวิจัย และขาดแคลนบุคลากรสนับสนุนการวิจัย เป็นต้น มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลมีนโยบายพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสมบูรณ์แบบ โดยส่งเสริมให้มีการวิจัยและพัฒนาวิทยาการพร้อมทั้งเทคโนโลยีของสาขาต่างๆ 4 สาขาคือ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี คลินิก สาธารณสุขศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ และศึกษาศาสตร์และการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ มีการบริหารงานโดยรองอธิการบดีฝ่ายวิจัยและวิเทศสัมพันธ์ และมีหน่วยงานรองรับงานวิจัยคือ งานส่งเสริมการวิจัยและตำรา กองบริการการศึกษา สำหรับงบประมาณเพื่อการวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลได้รับเงินอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากแหล่งทุนภายนอกมากที่สุด เงินอุดหนุนจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินได้รับในจำนวนที่คงที่ นอกจากนั้นได้จัดกิจกรรม เช่น การประชุมระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้ใช้ผลงานวิจัย การจัดทำทะเบียนโครงการวิจัย เป็นต้น การเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยมีงานส่งเสริมการวิจัยและตำราและงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของมหาวิทยาลัย ทำหน้าที่หลัก ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ได้แก่ ขาดองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ประสานงานระดับนโยบาย แผนงานและการปฏิบัติงาน และปัญหาการประสานงานเนื่องจากพื้นที่ของมหาวิทยาลัยกระจายออกไปหลายแห่ง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze the state of university research promotion in Chulalongkorn University and Mahidol University on policies, plans/projects, structure of research administration, budget provision for research, implementation and nature of the activities, fundamental factors supporting research, excellent research and diffusion of research results, and to study problems and obstacles of research promotion in Chulalongkorn University and Mahidol University during the 6th period of the University Development Plan. The research was conducted mainly by analyzing documents and supported by interviewing. The research findings were that Chulalongkorn University geared toward a research university by emphasizing research as much as production of graduates and determining research to relate to instruction. Vice-President for Research Affairs is the head administrator of research, and the university administrative organizations consisted of research committee, research coordination committee and research section. The research fund that Chulalongkorn University received came from external research fund most. The ratio of the research budget from government budget was also stable and had tendency to consume the university research fund more to support the procedures in various forms, ie, Research Unit Cells, Research Institutes, Task Forces, Forum and Inventions, etc.; most of which emphasized on scientific and technological research. Research dissemination was based on Research Dissemination Project. The confronted problems and obstacles were few staff were interested and capable of conducting qualified research, standardized criterias on research result consideration were not available, and research support personnel were not enough, etc. Concerning Mahidol University its policy geared toward a comprehensive university by promoting research and discipline development in science and technology, clinic, public health and social science, and education and human resource development. Vice-President for Research and Foreign Relations was the head administrator of research, and the university organization was Research Promotion Section, Division of Academic Affairs. Concerning budget, Mahidol University received research support budget from outside most. The amount of the research budget from government budget was stable. The relevant activities were conferences between researchers and users, and research projects indices provision, etc. Research dissemination was based on Research Promotion Section and university public relations. The confronted problems and obstables were lack of organization coordinating at policy level, project level, and implementation; and difficulty of coordination since the university campuses were widely scattered, etc.
Share
COinS