Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวของภรรยาในสังคม ที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นอุตสาหกรรม : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีตำบลอ้อมน้อย อำเภอกระทุ่มแบน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wives power of decision making in families in an industrializing society : A case study of Tambon Omnoi, Krathum Baen, Samut Sakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.764
Abstract
ปัญหาในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ในสังคมที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นอุตสาหกรรมนั้น มีปัจจัยอะไรบ้างที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวของภรรยา โดยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1. ภรรยาที่ประกอบอาชีพในระดับสูง จะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่ประกอบอาชีพในระดับต่ำหรือไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ 2. ภรรยาที่มีสามีประกอบอาชีพในระดับสูงจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีสามีประกอบอาชีพในระดับต่ำ 3. ภรรยาที่มีการศึกษาสูงจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ 4. ภรรยาที่มีสามีมีการศึกษาสูงจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีสามีมีการศึกษาต่ำ 5. ภรรยาที่มีรายได้มากกว่าสามีจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีรายได้น้อยกว่าสามี 6. ภรรยาที่อายุมากกว่าสามีจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีอายุน้อยกว่าสามี 7. ภรรยาที่มีระยะเวลาการสมรสมากจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่มีระยะเวลาการสมรสน้อย 8. ภรรยาที่มีการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชนจะมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจในครอบครัวมากกว่าภรรยาที่ไม่มีการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชน ข้อมูลสำหรับใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้จากการสอบถามภรรยาจำนวน 200 คน สามีจำนวน 200 คน ผลปรากฏว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน 4 ข้อ คือ ข้อ 1 ข้อ 3 ข้อ 5 ข้อ 8 และไม่สามารถยืนยันตามสมมติฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้ มี 4 ข้อ คือ ข้อ 2 ข้อ 4 ข้อ 6 และข้อ 7 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในสถาบันครอบครัวโดยเฉพาะในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างสามีภรรยา และเป็นบรรทัดฐานสำหรับการดำเนินชีวิตของคู่สมรสอีกทั้งสามารถนำผลการวิจัยที่ได้มาปรับปรุงและพัฒนาในเรื่องของบทบาทสตรีในสังคมปัจจุบัน ซึ่งกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสังคมอุตสาหกรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research problem for this thesis is ; what are the factors effecting wives’ familial power in an industrializing society. Hypotheses for the study are: 1. Among wives, those who are professional workers have more familial power than those who are unskilled labourers or jobless. 2. Among wives, those with professional career husbands have more familial power than those with unskilled labour husbands. 3. Among wives, those with high education have more familial power than those with low education. 4. Among wives, those with highly educated husbands have more familial power than those with lowly educated husbands. 5. Among wives, those with higher income than husbands have more familial power than those with lower income than husbands. 6. Among wives, those who are older than husbands have more familial power than those who are younger than husbands. 7. Among wives, those with longer marriage have more familial power than those with shorter marriage. 8. Among wives, those who are community active have more familial power than those who are not community active. Data for the testing of the above hypotheses are from 200 wives and 200 husbands of Tambon Omnoi, Krathum Baen, Sumut Sakhon Province. Four of the stated hypotheses (No. 1, 3, 5 and 8) substantiated while the rest are refuted by the empirical data. No matter what outcome of the study are, a number of useful information as to the family life of husbands and wives in an industrializing community is shown and ready to be appropriately applied elsewhere relevant
Share
COinS