Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติ สำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A decision support system for selection of statistical forecasting techniques for time series data
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.751
Abstract
การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลามีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อช่วยเผยแพร่วิชาการด้านเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติให้บุคคลทั่วไปได้ศึกษา และเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมืออำนวยความสะดวกในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติได้อย่างถูกต้อง และมีประสิทธิภาพ การดำเนินการพัฒนาระบบได้จัดทำในรูปแบบโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปที่เป็นภาษไทยบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์จอภาพชนิดวีจีเอ โดยใช้โปรแกรมแปลภาษาเทอร์โบปาสคาลในการจัดทำระบบ สำหรับรูปแบบของระบบได้จัดแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 การเลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติที่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูล ด้วยการเสนอแนวทางในการเลือกใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะข้อมูลและวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ใช้ โดยจัดเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ที่ใช้คัดเลือก ตามหลักทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไป ดังนี้ ลักษณะการจัดเก็บข้อมูลอิทธิพลของฤดูกาล ลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อมูล ระดับความซับซ้อนของเทคนิค คาบเวลาในการพยากรณ์ความแม่นยำโดยเฉลี่ยของเทคนิค และจำนวนข้อมูลต่ำสุดที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ ส่วนที่ 2 การศึกษาวิธีการหาค่าพยากรณ์ของเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติ ด้วยการแสดงรายละเอียดในแต่ละเทคนิคดังนี้ รูปแบบของเทคนิค ขั้นตอนการหาค่าพยากรณ์ และตัวอย่างการคำนวณหาค่าพยากรณ์ ระบบพัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะให้ความสะดวกแก่ผู้ใช้ ในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติได้อย่างเหมาะสม ทำให้ประหยัดเวลา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษาวิธีการของเทคนิค พร้อมทั้งช่วงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน และช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพของการพยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This statistical decision support system is developed to aim at a proliferation of forecasting technique and to make use for a guideline of selecting the appropriate forecasting techniques. The system is established in Thai. It can be used with the VGA monitor microcomputer. Furthermore the system is written in TURRO PASCAL and is segmented into two following major portions. The first one is selection of appropriate statistical forecasting techniques for any data. This part will guide user for selecting feasible forecasting techniques corresponding to the user’s data patterns, characteristics and purposes. The selection criteria are followed in a theoretically-reasoned and practically-used order. Those are data collection, seasonal variation, data patterns, complexity level, time horizon, mean accuracy and number of minimum data requirement. The second part is the learning-oriented so that the user could study each method of prediction for statistical forecasting technique. It demonstrates each step of each forecasting technique such as step of modeling, prediction process and its example. The usefulness of the system is the tool for the user in making decision for selection appropriate statistical forecasting techniques. It reduces both time and expenditure. So, the user can use this system efficiently and effectively.
Creative Commons License