Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกองขยะโดยกระบวนการตกผลึกแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leachate treatment using calcium carbonate precipitation
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สายพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.705
Abstract
การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการตกผลึกแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต สำหรับการวิจัยส่วนที่สองเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี สีและของแข็งแขวนลอย โดยใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการวิจัยส่วนแรก ซึ่งสรุปสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของถังกวนเร็วมีค่าเท่ากับ 5 นาที เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของถังกวนช้ามีค่าเท่ากับ 10 นาที และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกผลึกแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีค่าเท่ากับ 12.5 นอกจากนั้นในการวิจัยส่วนที่สองได้กำหนดตัวแปรเพิ่มขึ้นดังนี้ คือ อัตราการสูบน้ำเสียจากกองขยะเท่ากับ 150 มล./นาที, อัตราการสูบจ่ายสารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 25 มล./นาที, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 2.5, 5, 8, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 60 และ 80 กรัม-แคล-เซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อลิตรน้ำเสีย, ค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 12.5 อัตราการสูบตะกอนเวียนกลับเท่ากับ 0 และ 30 มล./นาที, ค่าซีโอดีเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 2101 กม./ล., สีเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 3750 พลาตินัม-โคบอลท์, ของแข็งแขวนลอยเท่ากับ 250 มก./ล. จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการตกผลึกแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีความสามารถในการกำจัดซีโอดีได้ในช่วงร้อยละ 29 ถึง 75, มีความสามรถในการกำจัดสีได้ในช่วงร้อยละ 73 ถึง 98 และมีความสามารถในการกำจัดของแข็งแขวนลอยได้ในช่วงร้อยละ 38 ถึง 66 โดยสามารถเขียนเป็นสมการได้ดังนี้ E1 = 66.11 log [ca(OH)2 /CODinf] + 24.5 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 E2 = 36.87 log [Ca()H)2 /COLORinf] + 81 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 E3 = 24.96 log [Ca(OH)2 /SSinf] + 20 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 โดยที่ E1 หมายถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี, E2 หมายถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสี, E3 หมายถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดของแข็งแขวนลอย สมการนี้จะใช้ได้ต่อเมื่อความเข้มข้นขอสารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่จ่ายเข้าระบบอยู่ในช่วง 2.5 - 10 กรัมต่อลิตรของน้ำเสีย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นของตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 205 - 270 กรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research consisted of two parts. The objective of the first part was to investigate the suitable operating conditions of calcium carbonate precipitation process. The objective of the second part was to determine the removal efficiency of COD, SS, and color under the optimum condition concluded from the first part which were as follows : The optimum reaction time of rapid mixing tank was five minutes, the optimum reaction time of slow mixing tank was ten minutes, the optimum pH to form calcium carbonate precipitation was 12.5 . Then, the second part of the research was performed as the results from first part and other parameters were appended as follows, leachate flow rate at 150 ml/min., calcium hydroxide solution flow rate at 25 m1/min., concentration of calcium hydroxide solution at 2.5, 5, 8, 10,15,20,25,30,40,60, and 80 grams calcium hydroxide per litres of leachate, pH at 12.5, return sludge flow at 0, 30 ml/min., Initial COD concentration is 2101 mg/l., initial color is 3750 Pt-Co, initial suspended solids concentration is 250 mg/1. Results revealed that calcium carbonate precipitation could be applied for COD removal with the efficiency of 29 to 75 percents, color removal with the efficiency of 73 to 98 percents, suspended solids removal with the efficiency of 38 to 66 percents. The general equation of this research could be written as follows : ดังนี้ E1 = 66.11 log [ca(OH)2 /CODinf] + 24.5 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 E2 = 36.87 log [Ca()H)2 /COLORinf] + 81 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 E3 = 24.96 log [Ca(OH)2 /SSinf] + 20 ; 2.5g/1≤Ca(OH)2≤10g/1 Where : E1 is COD removal efficiency, E2 is color removal efficiency, E3 is suspended solids removal efficiency. All of these equations can be applied when the concentration of calcium hydroxide solution which was fed to the system is in the range of 2.5 to 10 grams per litre of leachate. Results also disclosed that the concentration of sediment sludge was in the range of 205 to 270 grams per litres.
Share
COinS