Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโพลีเมอร์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น ในกระบวนการเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of polymers on turbidity removal efficiency in theupflow pellet-floc process
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงชัย พรรณสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.704
Abstract
กระบวนการเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้นเป็นกระบวนการกำจัดความขุ่น โดยการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนให้เกิดขึ้นในอุปกรณ์สร้างเม็ดตะกอน เพื่อทำหน้าที่ดักจับอนุภาคของน้ำขุ่นสังเคราะห์จากดินคาโอลินที่มีความขุ่น 50 เอ็นทียู และมี ขนาดอนุภาคนุภาคตามทฤษฎีเล็กกว่า 1 ไมครอนที่ถูกทำลายเสถียรภาพแล้วจากอุปกรณ์กวนเร็ว โดยใช้โพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์เป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ และใช้โพลีเมอร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ โพลีเมอร์แอนไอออน โพลีเมอร์นอนไอออนและโพลีเมอร์แคทไอออนเป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์เอด ตัวแปรควบคุมที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ความเข้มข้นของโพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งเท่ากับ 0, 1 และ 3 มก./ล. ความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์แอนไอออนและโพลีเมอร์นอนไอออน 0.05, 0.10 และ 0.30 มก./ล. ความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์แคทไอออน 0.30 มก./ล. ความเร็วของน้ำไหลขึ้นเท่ากับ 40 และ 60 ชม./นาที ทำการทดลองแต่ละครั้งใช้เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เก็บตัวอย่างทุก ๆชั่วโมง เพื่อหาความขุ่นตกค้างในน้ำผลิต พีเอชของน้ำ ขนาดและความเร็วในการจมตัวของเม็ดตะกอนที่ระดับความสูง 0, 50, 100 และ 130 ซม. และเมื่อระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัว ทำการหาปริมาณอลูมิเนียมที่ละลายในน้ำผลิตและปริมาณของแข็งตกค้างในน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัด จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โพลีเมอร์แอนไอออนและโพลีเมอร์นอนไอออนเหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์เอด ในกระบวนการเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้น 2. ผลของการใช้โพลีเมอร์แคทไอออนยังไม่มีข้อสรุป เนื่องจากระบบยังไม่เข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัว 3. ความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตที่สภาวะคงตัวสามารถลดลงได้ต่ำกว่า 5 เอ็นทียู โดยมีค่าแปรผันตรงกับความเร็วของน้ำไหลขึ้นในอุปกรณ์สร้างเม็ดตะกอน แต่มีค่าแปรผกผันกับปริมาณและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลีเมอร์แอนไอออนและโพลีเมอร์นอนไอออน 4. ปริมาณอลูมิเนียมที่ละลายในน้ำผลิตมีค่าแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณโพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์ที่ใช้เป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ แต่ยังมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน 0.2มก./ล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Raw water was synthesized to have theoretical colloid sizes of equal to or smaller than one micron and 50 NTU turbidity. The turbidity particles were destabilized by poly aluminum chloride in a rapid mixing unit and different polymers such as anionic, nonionic and cationic polymer were added as coagulant aid. The doses of poly aluminum chloride were set at concentration of 0, 1 and 3 mg./l while those of anionic and nonionic polymer were 0.05, 0.10 and 0.30 mg./l, and cationic polymer were 0.30 mg./l. Each experiment was tested at up flow velocities of 40 and 60 cm. /min for six hours, with samplings being taken every hour. Effluent turbidity, pH, size and settling velocity of pellet – floc at levels 0, 50, 100 and 130 cm. were determined for comparison. Quantities of dissolved aluminum and suspended solids at steady state were also tested. Experimental results led to the following conclusions: 1. Anionic polymer and nonionic polymer were suitable as coagulant aid in the process. 2. In The cationic polymer case, no conclusion was drawn, due to the fact that the steady state was not reached. 3. At steady state, effluent turbidity increased when up flow velocity in the pelletizer was increased but decreased when dose and molecular weight of anionic and nonionic polymer were increased. The product water was less than 5 NTU. 4. Effluent dissolved aluminum content increased with doses of poly aluminum chloride, but the residual aluminum was still below the 0.2 mg. /l standard.
Share
COinS