Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการกู้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A planning of computer system recovery
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทะยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.692
Abstract
การวางแผนการกู้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้วิศวกรระบบและเจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมเครื่องสามารถวางแผนและติดตามการกู้ระบบได้ อีกทั้งผู้ใช้ระบบสามารถคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าและลดผลกระทบของความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับทรัพยากรของระบบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษารายละเอียดของเครื่องและอุปกรณ์ ชุดคำสั่งระบบ ระบบฐานข้อมูล รวมทั้งชุดคำสั่งอรรถประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ในการสำรองและการกู้การวางแผนและกำหนดแนวทางในการกู้พิจารณาถึงทรัพยากรที่สามารถกระทำการกู้ได้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการกู้ประเภทเครื่องและอุปกรณ์ การกู้ประเภทชุดคำสั่ง และการกู้ประเภทข้อมูล การทดสอบขั้นตอนการกู้ดังกล่าวใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ของไอบีเอ็มเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบการกู้สามารถบำรุงรักษาความถูกต้องของข้อมูลและลดผลกระทบของความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้ระบบ อีกทั้งยังสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับผู้ใช้ระบบอีกด้วย ส่วนวิศวกรระบและเจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมเครื่องสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่อแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็วและถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a computer system recovery plan for system engineers and operators so that the impact of resource failures can be predicted and minimized. Hardwares, system soft wares, database system, and utility programs for backup and recovery are studied in details. The proposed recovery plan and action take recoverable resources which consist of hardware recovery, software recovery, and data recovery into account. The recovery procedure was tested on an IBM machine as a case study. The obtained recovery system plan maintain data integrity, minimize the impact of failures on end users, and increase the level of users’ confident. In addition, the plan can be used as a guideline for system engineers and operators to solve problems rapidly and correctly.
Creative Commons License