Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบริเวณพลาสติกที่มีต่อความล้าของเหล็กเพลากลมที่รอยบาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of the plastic zone on the fatigue of steel shaft at the notch
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.677
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาดูผลของขนาดบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กันว่ามีผลต่ออายุใช้งานของวัสดุใช้งานอย่างไร การทดลองจะนำเหล็กเพลากลมเหนียวที่มีรอยบากแบบเดียวกันหมดมาทดสอบดึงด้วยแรงดึงต่าง ๆ กัน จะทำให้เกิดขนาดของบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กัน จากนั้นจึงนำมาทำการทดสอบความล้ากับเครื่องทดสอบความล้าด้วยการดัดหมุน โดยใช้สมมุติฐานของ SIMPLE PLASTIC THEORY เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนรอบของการขาดจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับขนาดของบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กันที่ไม่มีมิติ ดังสมการที่สามารถหาโดยประมาณได้จาก 2p/d = 0.00021N₁ -1.94 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนรอบของการขาดระหว่าง เหล็กเพลากลมที่มีรอยบากที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดึงกับเหล็กเพลากลมที่มีรอยบาทที่ถูกดึงด้วยแรงดึงต่าง ๆ กัน จะพบว่าเหล็กที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดึงจะมีจำนวนรอบของการขาดมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the effect of different plastic zone sizes on the fatigue of steel shafts at the notch. The experimental mild steel shafts with the same types of notch are firstly tested by different tensile loads to form the different plastic zone sizes. Then, they are tested on the carrying out rotating bending fatigue testing machine. The simple plastic theory is used as the basis of analysis. The result indicated that the number of cycles for fatigue failure increase in proportional to dimensionless different plastic zone sizes. The result can be approximated by the equation 2p/d = 0.00021Nl -1.94 Comparison of the number of cycles for fatigue failure between the unloaded notched steel shaft and the loaded notched steel shaft showed that the life cycles of the former are larger.
Share
COinS