Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์จากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of silicon carbide fromn rice husks
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ปานเกิดดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.634
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตสารซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์จากแกลบ โดยนำแกลบจาก 3 แหล่ง คือ แกลบจากจังหวัดพิจิตร. แกลบจากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา และแกลบจากจังหวัดชัยภูมิ มาผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อน โดยเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงในบรรยากาศปรกติ จะได้เถ้าแกลบสีเทา และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน จะได้ถ่านแกลบสีดำ นำเถ้าแกลบซึ่งผสมคาร์บอนและถ่านแกลบ มาเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ จาก 1,310 – 1,750 องศาเซลเซียส ในบรรยากาศอาร์กอน โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รักษาไว้ช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงสุด คือ 1 ชั่วโมงและ 2 ชั่วโมง และกำหนดอัตราการให้ความร้อน 2 แบบ คือ 10 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที และ 50 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาศึกษาคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ โครงการสร้างผลึก, จุลโครงสร้าง และ ปริมาณซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ พบว่า แกลบทั้ง 3 แหล่ง ให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งส่วนผสมโครงสร้าง และปริมาณของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ที่เกิดขึ้น คือ เกิดเบต้าซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคผสมอยู่กับวิสเกอร์ส การควบคุมสภาวะการเผาจะสามารถควบคุมปริมาณการเกิดอนุภาคหรือวิสเกอร์สได้และสามารถควบคุมขนาดอนุภาคของสารที่ต้องการผลิต เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this investigation the potential of silicon carbide production from rice husk was studied. Husk samples from Pichit Nakomratchasims and Chaiyaphum were preheated by two methods. First method all rice husk were incinerated at 600°C for 6 h. under static atmosphere to obtain ash. The other all rice husk coked at 500°C for 1 h. under nitrogen atmosphere to produce char. Subsequently rice husk ash mixed with carbou powder and rice husk char were pyrolyzed at different temperature from 1.310 to 1.750°C under argon atmosphere for 1 to 2 h. Heating rate were 10 °C /min and 50°C /min. The product was characterized in terms of crystallinity. Morphology and silicon carbide content. After pyrolysis the results showed no difference either in quantitative or qualitative analysis for rice husk from difference sources. The product is beta (B) - silicon carbide in the mix forms of particles and whiskers. The various conditions of pyrolysis can be applied to cotrol the amount ofsilicon carbide particles and silicon carbide whiskers and also particle size to meet the required properties for specific application.
Creative Commons License