Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบโมเดลข้อมูลแบบกระจายของระบบห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of distributed data model for University's Library
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Second Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.625
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อทำการออกแบบโมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรก และทดลองสร้างฐานข้อมูลแบบรีเลชันนัล สำหรับระบบงานฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งใช้จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบโดยครอบคลุมระบบงานต่าง ๆ ของห้องสมุด ดังนี้ ระบบแนะนำหนังสือ ระบบสั่งชื้อ ระบบบรรณานุกรม ระบบรับ-จ่ายและการจองหนังสือ โมเดลข้อมูลที่ได้จากการออกแบบ จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ 1. โมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรก หลังจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบงานเดิมแล้ว จึงได้ทำการออกแบบโมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรก โดยอาศัยหลักการของเอนติตี-รีเลชันชิปโมเดล 2. โมเดลข้อมูลแบบรีเลชันนัล ซึ่งเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนโมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรก เพื่อให้สะดวกกับการใช้งานจริง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาต้นแบบจากโมเดลที่ได้ โดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลของออราเคิล ผลการทดสอบปรากฎว่า โมเดลที่ได้ออกแบบไว้นั้น สามารถใช้ได้ผลตามต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is the design of logical data model and to build the prototype of relational database for the distributed database of university’s library, which use CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY for case study. This thesis includes system for library, suggestion system, ordering system, bibliography system, circulation and reservation system. The data model is separated into two levels as follow : 1. Logical data model, after system analysis and design which consider entity and relationship model. 2. Relational data model, which modifies logical data model for the real system. Furthermore, development of the prototype from data model uses ORACLE in form of distributed database to test the model. The result is practical as included.
Share
COinS