Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติในเรื่องอะ โมเดิร์น ยูโทเปีย เรื่องเมืองนิมิตร และเรื่องวอลเด็น ทู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of three utopian novels : "a modern utopia", "Muang nimitr" and "Walden two"
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธิ หุ่นแสวง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.809
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติเรื่องสำคัญ 3 เรื่อง จากนวนิยาย 3 ชาติ คือเรื่อง อะ โมเดิร์น ยูโทเปีย ของอังกฤษ เมืองนิมิต ของไทย และวอลเด็น ทู ของอเมริกา โดยมีข้อสมมุติฐานว่าแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติเป็นแก่นเรื่องสากล การศึกษามุ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมแต่ละเรื่อง เปรียบเทียบกลวิธีการประพันธ์ แนวคิด ปรัชญา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณกรรมกับสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นวนิยายแต่ละเรื่องสะท้อนภาพปัญหาสังคมและความปรารถนาในการสร้างสังคมที่ดีกว่า แต่การเสนอแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติมีทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันตามอัตตวิสัยของนักประพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study three utopian novels : “A Modern Utopia", “Muang Nimitr" and “Walden Two", with a hypothesis that the utopian novel is based on the universal theme. The substance of this study is based on some prominent areas: A comparison among the authors’ writing approaches, a critical survey of this significant aspect of particular utopian works by focusing attention on the varying techniques of fiction, the ideas, the logic and the authors’ works in relation to their societies. This study indicates that the three utopian novels indicate the social problems which they are a response and reflect mankind’s aspiration for happiness. The similarities and differences in notifying their ideas are the nature and quality about individuals and societies.
Share
COinS