Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเขียนชื่อเฉพาะภาษาฝรั่งเศสและภาษาอิตาเลียนเป็นภาษาไทย สมัยรัชกาลที่ 3-7
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transliteration of french and Italian proper nouns to Thai from the reign of King Rama III to King Rama VII
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.807
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาลักษณะการเขียนทับศัพท์คำชื่อเฉพาะในภาษาฝรั่งเศสและภาษาอิตาเลียนที่ปรกฏในสมัยรัชการลที่ 3 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 7 โดยพิจารณาลักษณะสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ 1. การถอดพยางค์ แยกพิจารณาจำนวนโครงสร้างพยางค์ 2. การถอดตัวอักษร แยกพิจารณาตัวอักษรที่แทนเสียงพยัญขนะและตัวอักษรที่แทนเสียงสระ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การถอดชื่อเฉพาะทั้งจากภาษาอิตาเลียนและภาษาฝรั่งเศสในแง่ของการถอดพยางค์ จะมีความถูกต้องมากที่สุดในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 และรัชกาลที่ 7 ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถอดพยางค์ สำหรับภาษาอิตาเลียนพบมากที่สุดในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในขณะที่ภาษาฝรั่งเศสจะพบมากในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 การถอดพยางค์จากทั้งสองภาษาส่วนใหญ่จะถอดตามเสียง แต่มีถอดตามตัวเขียนด้วยเล็กน้อยทุกสมัย ยกเว้นการถอดพยางค์อิตาลัยนสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 ซึ่งพบว่าถอดตามเสียงเท่านั้น สำหรับการถอดตัวอักษร พบว่า ตัวอักษรภาษาอิตาเลียนจะถอดเสียงแบบคงที่มากกว่าตัวอักษรภาษาฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้อักษรไทยแทนหลายรูป การถอดตัวอักษรจากทั้งสองภาษา ส่วนใหญ่จะถอดตามเสียงในภาษาเดิม แต่ก็มีการถอดตามเสียงภาษาอังกฤษและการถอดตามตัวเขียนอยู่บ้างเล็กน้อยในทุก ๆ สมัย วิวัฒนาการการถอดตัวอักษรจากทั้งภาษาอิตาเลียนและฝรั่งเศส จะปรากฏในลักษณะเดียวกัน คือ มีทั้งการแทนด้วยรูปอักษรไทยที่เหมือนกันในทุกสมัย และการแทนด้วยรูปอักษรไทยที่ต่างกันไปในแต่ละสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the transliteration of proper nouns in French and Italian into Thai during the five reigns from the reign of King Rama III to that of King Rama VII, focusing firstly on syllable transliteration in which number of syllable and structural changes are studied, and secondly on alphabet transliteration in which consonants and vowels are depicted. The study finds that the syllable transliteration is usually accurate in all the five reigns. Deviation in syllable structure is found most during the reign of Rama V for Italian and during the reign of Rama III for French. Transliteration was based mostly on the pronunciation of the proper nouns rather than the written forms of the words. However, for Italian, it is apparent that the transliteration was entirely based on pronunciation. For the alphabet transliteration, it was found that various Thai alphabets were used for one French alphabet in the transliteration of French into Thai. As for the transliteration of Italian alphabets, it was on the one to one alphabet basis. In the transliteration of both languages, it can be concluded that transliteration system was mostly transcription, i.e. the selection of Thai alphabets for French and Italian was sound based. There were cases, however, of letter based transliteration as well as transliterations based on English pronunciations of those words. The study of the development of the transliteration of Italian and French names into Thai from the reign of King Rama III to that of King Rama VII reveals both consistency and inconsistency in the use of Thai alphabets for the transliteration throughout the five reigns under study. In the inconsistency cases, it is further divided into that with and without constant Thai alphabet (s).
Share
COinS