Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครโมโซมของผู้ป่วยโรคเรติโนบลาสโตมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chromosome study in retinoblastoma patients
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
วิทยา เมฆานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.614
Abstract
การศึกษาโครโมโซมจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยโรคเรติโนบลาสโตมา จำนวน 40 ราย เป็นหญิง 18 ราย ชาย 22 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 3 ปี เทียบกับเด็กปกติ 30 ราย เป็นหญิง 16 ราย ชาย 14 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 2 ปี 5 เดือน จากการศึกษาประวัติครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคเรติโรบลาสโตมา 40 รายนี้ พบว่ามี 2 รายที่มีญาติเป็นโรคเดียวกับผู้ป่วย และอีก 2 ราย มีญาติเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่ส่วนอื่นของร่างกายจากการศึกษาพบผู้ป่วย 4 ราย มีความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมดังนี้ ผู้ป่วยรายที่ 3 6,xy/46,xy del(13) (q33-34) และมีโครโมโซมตัวที่ 7 มีลักษณะพิเศษ แขนข้างสั้นแยกออกจากกัน, ผู้ป่วยรายที่ 5 พบจำนวน ชุดของโครโมโซมเป็น 92,xxyy และ 138 ,xxxyyy ปนกับเซลล์ปกติ 46,xy ผู้ป่วยรายที่ 13 พบ 46,xy/46,xy. del (13) (q14) และผู้ป่วยรายที่ 24 มีบิดาที่มีโครโมโซมเป็น 46,xy/46,xy del (13) (q13)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chromosome from retinoblastoma patients were studied by lymphocyte culture. Comparisons were made between 40 retinoblastoma patients of 18 females and 22 males (average age of 3 years) and 30 normal children of 16 females and 14 males (average age = 2.4 years). The family histories of the retinoblastoma patients were studied. It was found that two patients had relatives which are also retinoblastoma patients, and two other patients had relatives with other king of cancer. Chromosome abnormalities were found in four of the 40 retinoblastoma patients as follow 46,xy/46,xy del (13) (q33-34) in case No. 3, mosaicism of diploid, triploid and normal in case No. 5, 46,xy/46,xy del (13) (q14) in Case No. 13 and 46,xy/46,xy del (13) (q13) in case No. 24’s father.
Creative Commons License