Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถภาพทางกายกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย และโรงเรียน ภ.ป.ร. ราชวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between physical fitnees and academic achievement of secondary school students in Vajiravudh College and King's College
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพัฒน์ ลักษณพิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.240
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณระหว่างคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางกายแต่ละรายการทดสอบกับคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนวชิราวุธวิทยาลัยและโรงเรียน ภ.ป.ร. ราชวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คะแนนสมรถภาพทางกายด้านความอ่อนตัวด้านความแข็งแรง-ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อท้องด้านสัดส่วนของร่างกายด้านความแข็งแรง-ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อของร่างกายส่วนบนและด้านความอดทนของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจกับคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กันดังต่อไปนี้ 1.1 คะแนนสมรรถภาพทางกายด้านสัดส่วนของร่างกายด้านความแข็งแรง-ความอดทนของร่างกายส่วนบนด้านความอดทนของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและด้านความแข็งแรง-ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อท้องมีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .129, - .080, .058, .056) 1.2 คะแนนสมรรถภาพทางกายด้านความอ่อนตัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (r = - .021) 2. ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหูคูณระหว่างคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางกายด้านสัดส่วนของร่างกาย (X3) ความแข็งแรง-ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อของร่างกายส่วนบน (X4) ความเข็งแรง-ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อท้อง (X2) และความอดทนของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจ (X5) กับคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (Y) มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (R= .1909) 3. สมการถดถอยเพื่อทำนายตัวเกณฑ์หรือผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (Y) ด้วยตัวทำนายหรือสมรรถภาพทางกายแต่ละด้าน (X) ในสมการรูปคะแนนดิบและรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหูคูณแบบชั้นบันไดมีดังต่อไปนี้ จากคะแนนดิบ Ŷ=1.6401 + .0095x3 - .0099x4 + .0057x2 + .0063x5 จากคะแนนมาตรฐาน Ẑy = .1259zx3 - .1314zx4 + .0891zx2 + .0840zx5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the multiple correlation between physical fitness scores and academic achievement scores of students at the secondary education level in Vajiravudh College and King’s College. The results indicated that: 1. Scores of physical fitness, in the areas of flexibility, abdominal strength-endurance, body composition, upper body strength-endurance and aerobic capacity, correlated with the academic achievement scores as follows: 1.1 Physical fitness scores of body composition, upper body strength-endurance, aerobic capacity and abdominal strength-endurance significantly correlated with the academic achievement scores at .05 level (r = .129, - .030, .058, .056), respectively. 1.2 Physical fitness scores of flexibility did not correlate with the academic achievement scores (r =-.021). 2. The multiple correlation coefficients between scores of physical fitness in the areas of body composition (X3), upper body strength endurance (X4), abdominal strength-endurance (X2), and aerobic capacity (X5) and the academic achievement scores (Y) were significantly correlated at .05 level (R=.0909). 3. The regression equations for predicting the criterion or the academic achievement (Y) with the predictors or each areas of physical fitness (X), in raw-scores and the standard-scores models by stepwise multiple regression were as follows. From raw-scores Ŷ= 1.6401 +.0095X3 - .0099X4 + .0067X2 + .0063X5 From standard-scores Ẑy = .1259Zx3 - .1314Zx4 + .0891Zx2 + .0840Zx5
Share
COinS