Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการรักษาความวิการของกระดูกรองรับฟัน ในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบด้วยสาร ดีมิเนอรัลไลซ์ ฟรีส-ดรายด์ โบน และพอรัส แคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of demineralized freeze-dried bone and porous calcium carbonate in the treatment of periodontal osseous defects
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลฉวี หงษ์ประสงค์
Second Advisor
นพดล ศุภพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.608
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทางคลินิกของสารปลูกกระดูก ดีมิเนอรัลไลซ์ ฟรีส-ดรายต์ โบน (Demineraized Freeze-Dried Bone = DFDB) และสารปลูกกระดูก พอรัส แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (Porous Calcium Carbonate = PCC) ในอาสาสมัครผู้เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในผู้ใหญ่จำนวน 10 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 30-56 ปี ซึ่งมีฟันที่มีความวิการของกระดูกเบ้าฟันเป็นการละลายตัวในแนวยืน (vertical bony defects) ชนิดที่มี 2 และ 3 ผนัง และมีความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ 6-8 มิลลิเมตร อย่างน้อย1 คู่อยู่คนละข้างของขากรรไกรเดียวกัน โดยใช้สารปลูกกระดูก DFDB และ PCC ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน ภายหลังจากการรักษาระยะไฮยีนิคเฟส (hygienic phase) เรียบร้อยแล้วเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน การวัดผลทางคลินิก ได้แก่ค่าความลึกของร่องลึกปริทัศน์ ระดับการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์และระดับการร่นของเหงือก รวมทั้งภาพถ่ายรังสี การวัดผลนี้จะวัดก่อนการทำศัลยปริทันต์ปลูกกระดูก และที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าสารปลูกกระดูก DFDB และ PCC จะลดความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ได้ 1.91 มิลลิเมตร (30.46%) และ 1.82 มิลลิเมตร (29.89%) โดยลำดับ แลระดับการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์จะเพิ่มขึ้น 1.27 มิลลิเมตร (20.26%) ใน DFDB และ 1.00 มิลลิเมตร (16.67%) ใน PCC ซึ่งไม่มีผลทางคลินิกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม DFDB อาจมีศักยภาพในการปลูกกระดูกได้ดีกว่า PCC เปรียบเทียบกันในระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was conducted to clinically compare the efficacy of Demineralized freeze-dried bone allograft (DFDB) and Porous calcium carbonate alloplasts (PCC). Eleven pairs of vertical bony defects (2 and 3 walls) in ten patients presenting with adult periodontitis, which pocket depth 6-8 mm. | ranging in age 30-56 years (mean age 43), without significant systemic disorder were participated in this investigation. One defect of each pair was implanted with DFDB, the other with PCC. Each patient received the complete hygienic phase treatment before the bone graft operation was performed. Probing pocket depth, attachment levels, gingival recession and standardized radiographs were recorded in the post hygienic phase of therapy. All measurements were repeated at the time of a 3 and 6 month. Only two patents were surgically reentered at 6 month. A mean decrease in probing depths of 1.91 mm. (30.46%) for DFDB versus 1.82 mm. (29.87%) for PCC. and a mean clinical attachment gain of 1.27 mm. (20.26%) for DFDB versus 1.00 mm. (16.67%) for Pcc. Which wer not statistically significant difference (p<0.01). The data and clinical finding suggested that both treatment modalities reduced pocket depth and demonstrated a gain in clinical attachment levels. However, DFDB may have some enhanced reparative potential in bone induction when compared to PCC in the long term treatment of vertical bony defects.
Creative Commons License