Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพของนักปี่พาทย์ในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2411-2468
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status of Piphat players in Thai Society 1868-1925
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.793
Abstract
การขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจการค้าทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในโครงสร้างของสังคมไทยมาก่อนสนธิสัญญาเบาริง ความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวทำให้คนกลุ่มต่างๆ ค่อยๆ เป็นอิสระจากระบบการควบคุมกำลังคนมาประกอบอาชีพในวิถีทางต่างๆ กัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ก่อนการปฏิบัติรูปการปกครองประเทศอย่างเป็นทางการใน พ.ศ. 2435 จึงมีผู้ประกอบอาชีพต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นในสังคมเมืองอย่างมากมาย นักปี่พาทย์ก็เป็นกลุ่มซึ่งค่อยๆ เป็นอิสระจากระบบการควบคุมกำลังคน พร้อมกับการเติบโตของการจัดงานประเพณีพิธีกรรมและมหรสพการบันเทิง โดยเฉพาะในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 รัฐและชนชั้นสูงให้การสนับสนุนอาชีพนักปี่พาทย์ เพราะปี่พาทย์เป็นสิ่งซึ่งแสดงถึงความมีอารยธรรมของประเทศทางด้านวัฒนธรรมการดนตรีและบันเทิง โดยเหตุที่ปี่พาทย์เป็นกิจกรรมความบันเทิงที่กลุ่มเจ้านายชั้นสูงให้ความนิยมและอุปถัมภ์ จึงแบ่งนักปี่พาทย์ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ นักปี่พาทย์ในความอุปถัมภ์ และนักปี่พาทย์ผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 สถานภาพของนักปี่พาทย์ในความอุปถัมภ์ของราชสำนักได้รับการส่งเสริมมากกว่าแต่ก่อน ขณะเดียวกันการเติมโตของวัฒนธรรมทางการบันเทิงในหมู่ราษฎรทั่วไปทำให้มีนักปี่พาทย์สกุลต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นมาตั้งแต่ครั้งนั้น บทบาทและปริมาณของนักปี่พาทย์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนับเป็นดัชนีที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมทางด้านดนตรีไทยที่เติบโตขึ้น ซึ่งจะเห็นได้จากการบันเทิงรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่อยู่ในความนิยม อาทิเช่นละครร้อง ลิเก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Even before the Bowring treaty, economic expansion, inside and outside, brought to Siam a change in her social structure, notably increasing freedom from corvée for the phrai who could enter into professions. Consequently, before the Great Reform in 1892, there existed in Bangkok several professions, one of which was. Piphat Players was emerged largely because of the relaxed corvée system as well as the growth of entertainment industry and popularity of religions rites. During the reign of Rama V, the Piphat Players were supported by both the state and the nobelity since Piphat was considered part of Siam’s culural heritage. Because of the support from members of the miner classes, there existed therefore those Piphat Player under patronage and those "free" players. During the reign of Rama VI, the status of the Piphat Players under the court's patronage, was further strengthened while the growth of entertainment among the public helped proliferated the "schools" of Piphat. The growth of Piphat reflected the rising popularly of traditional Thai music which became an essential part of other entertainments such as Thai opera, Likay, etc.
Creative Commons License