Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมคัดสรรที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using selected activities on the achievement of communicative English usage of prathom suksa six students with low English learning achievement
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.195
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมคัดสรรที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร โดยรวมและในแต่ละด้านของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ปีการศึกษา 2535 จำนวน 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 สอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมคัดสรร 15 คน และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมตามแผนการสอนของกระทรวง จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย เป็นแผนการสอนที่สอนด้วยกิจกรรมคัดสรร และแผนการสอนที่สอนด้วยกิจกรรมตามแผนการสอนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารจำนวน 2 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมคัดสรรจะมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการสื่อสารโดยรวม สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมตามกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมคัดสรร มีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้กิจกรรมตามแผนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในแต่ละด้าน คือ ด้านการฟัง ด้านการพูด ด้านการอ่าน และด้านการเขียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 3. หลังการทดลองนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมคัดสรรมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร สูงกว่า ก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of using selected activities on the achievement of communicative English usage of Prathom Suksa six students with low English achievement, The samples were 30 students of Prathom Suksa six in the academic year 1992 from Banchun school, Chun district, Phayao Province. The subjects were divided into 2 groups. The first group was taught by selected activities while the other one was taught by the regular instructional lesson plan activities. The instruments used in this research were the Communicative English Usage Tests. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings were as follows : (1). The achievement in Communicative English usage of the group taught by selected activities was significantly higher than the group taught by the regular instructional lesson plan activities according to the Ministry of Education at the level of .01. (2). The achievement in Communicative English usage of the group taught by selected activities was higher than the group taught by the regular instructional lesson plan activities in listening, speaking, reading and writing significantly at the level of .01. (3). After the experiment, the student’s learning achievement of the group taught by selected activities was significantly higher than the experiment group at the level of .01.
Share
COinS