Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เขตการศึกษา 8
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An anaysis of errors in English writing of prathom suksa six students, educational region eight
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิตรวัลย์ โกวิทวที
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.194
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษด้านการใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์, การเลือกใช้คำและสำนวน, การเรียบเรียงประโยค, ความ เข้าใจในการสื่อ ความหมาย และการใช้เครื่องหมายวรรคตอน อักษรตัวใหญ่ การเว้นวรรคคำ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เขตการศึกษา 8 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ จำนวน 400 คน โดยสุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จากจำนวนโรงเรียนที่คัดเลือกมาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เช่นเดียวกัน 40 โรงเรียน ในเขตการศึกษา 8 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบทดสอบข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องในการ เขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1. ข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ข้อบกพร่องด้านการใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ ได้แก่ การใช้คำกริยา การใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ การใช้คำนาม การใช้คำคุณศัพท์ การใช้คำบุพบท การใช้คำสรรพนาม และการใช้คำเชื่อม ซึ่งมีความถี่เป็นร้อยละ 69.09 2. ข้อบกพร่องด้านการใช้เครื่องหมายวรรคตอน อักษรตัวใหญ่ การเว้นวรรคคำ มีความถี่เป็นร้อยละ 50.75 3. ข้อบกพร่องด้านการเลือกใช้คำและสำนวน ได้แก่ การใช้คำที่สื่อความหมายเป็นสำนวนไทย การใช้คำที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับที่นักเรียนต้องการสื่อความหมาย การเขียนข้อความไม่ครบถ้วนตามข้อมูลที่ได้กำหนดให้ และการใช้คำพ้องเสียง ทำให้สื่อความหมายผิด มีความถี่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.52 4. ข้อบกพร่องด้านความเข้าใจในการสื่อความหมาย มีความถี่เป็นร้อยละ 11.71 5. ข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือ ข้อบกพร่องด้านการเรียบเรียงคำในประโยคมีความถี่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.43
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to analyze the errors in, English writing of Prathom Suksa Six students, educational region eight concerned with the inappropriate use of sentence structures, the misuse of words and expressions, the inability to rearrange the word order, the misunder-standing to communicate the language, and the inability to use correct punctuations capital letters and word spaces. The sample of this study consisted of 400 Prathom Suksa six students in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of the National Primary Education Commission, educational region eight selected with the method of simple random sampling from 40 schools. The errors in English writing tests and the criterion of errors analysis constructed by the researcher were used with the sample. The results of the study were the following: 1. The serious errors found in the investigation were the inappropriate use of sentence structures in using the correct verbs, adverbs, nouns, adjectives, pronouns, prepositions and conjunctions which had error scores 69.09 percent. 2. The inability to use correct punctuations, capital letters and word spaces had error scores 50.75 percent. 3. The misuse of words and expressions in communication in Thai expressions, the use of inappropriate expressions writing sentences into incomplete sentences and the misuse of words which had the same sound but having different meaning had error scores 50.52 percent. 4. The misunderstanding to communicate the language had error scores 11.71 percent. 5. The least errors found in this investigation were the inability to rearrange the words into correct word order which had error scores 3.43 percent.
Share
COinS