Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MACROSCOPIC, MICROSCOPIC AND MOLECULAR AUTHENTICATION OF SELECTED GENERA EURYCOMA, ERYTHROXYLUM AND TINOSPORA ENDEMIC TO THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และเอกลักษณ์ทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ของพืชสกุลปลาไหลเผือก สกุลโคคา และสกุลบอระเพ็ดบางชนิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Piyarat Parinyapong Chareonsap
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1865
Abstract
Genera Eurycoma, Erythroxylum and Tinospora have been widely used as herbal plants for a long time as their pharmacological activities in traditional medicine for antipyretic. Among these three genera, there are some similarity in morphological characteristics which leading to crude drugs substitution. This current study aims to examine the distinguishable characteristics between Eurycoma longifolia Jack and Eurycoma harmandiana Pierre in genus Eurycoma, Erythroxylum novogranatense (Morris) Hieron, Erythroxylum cambodianum Pierre and Erythroxylum cuneatum (Miq.) Kurz in genus Erythroxylum, and Tinospora crispa (L.) Miers ex Hook.f.& Thomson and Tinospora baenzigeri Forman in genus Tinospora using macroscopic examination, microscopic examination and molecular authentication as well as establish the standardization parameter for establish the quantity of Eurycoma longifolia Jack due to its essential medicinal plant. Evaluation of macroscopic characteristics and midrib transverse section of leaf were illustrated by drawing, and described as anatomical and botanical characteristics. Leaf constant values (stomata number, stomata index, epidermal cell number, epidermal cell area, palisade ratio and stomatal type) were evaluated under microscope. AFLP DNA fingerprint analysis was also performed for their genetic assessment. Standardization of Eurycoma longifolia Jack root were evaluated according to WHO guideline. Midrib transverse section of leaf showed the difference in arrangement of fundamental cells in each species. For microscopic examination, genera Eurycoma and Tinospora showed anomocytic type of stomata but genus Erythroxylum showed paracytic type of stomata. The stomata existed only on the abaxial in all species except occurred on both sides of adaxial and abaxial in Tinospora baenzigeri. Microscopically leaf constant numbers any these species were established and capable to be a tool for authentication. AFLP fingerprinting obtained from five primer combinations produced a total of distinct and highly polymorphic fragments (348, 349 and 476 bands), percentage of polymorphic bands (96.26%, 97.42% and 96.01%) and the similarity index (0.331 - 0.957, 0.270 - 0.988 and 0.472 - 0.934) among selected species in genera Eurycoma, Erythroxylum and Tinospora respectively. The UPGMA dendrogram was clearly separated individual species into each cluster. Pharmacognostic specification of Eurycoma longifolia root were founded unique of arrangement and type of cell components. The standardization parameters of Eurycoma longifolia root including total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying and water contents should be not more than 1.97, 0.67, 7.52 and 13.35 while water soluble extractive and ethanol soluble extractive values should be not less than 4.89 and 1.73 of dry weight respectively. Thin layer chromatographic patterns of methanolic extract were also demonstrated. In conclusion, the data obtained from these results provided highly useful information and could be applied for the authentication of selected genera Eurycoma, Erythroxylum and Tinospora, and established the standardization of Eurycoma longifolia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุล Eurycoma สกุล Erythroxylum และสกุล Tinospora เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางมาเป็นเวลานานตามฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่ใช้เป็นยาแก้ไข้ เนื่องจากลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์ของพืชสกุลเหล่านี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้ยากต่อการจำแนกชนิดโดยการใช้เป็นสมุนไพรทดแทนกัน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกความแตกต่างระหว่างพืชสมุนไพร 3 สกุล ได้แก่ ต้นปลาไหลเผือกและปลาไหลเผือกเล็กในสกุล Eurycoma ต้นโคคา ต้นหุ่นไห้ และต้นไกรทองในสกุล Erythroxylum ต้นบอระเพ็ดและต้นชิงช้าชาลีในสกุล Tinospora โดยวิธีการตรวจสอบทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ร่วมกับการกำหนดค่ามาตรฐานของต้นปลาไหลเผือก ซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีความสำคัญที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรค การประเมินลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และภาพตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบแสดงในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้นและพรรณนาลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์ ประเมินค่าคงที่ของใบ (จำนวนปากใบ ค่าดัชนีของใบ จำนวนเซลล์ผิว ค่าพื้นที่เซลล์ผิว ค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วและชนิดของปากใบ) ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ วิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมด้วยลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดเอเอฟแอลพี กำหนดมาตรฐานของรากปลาไหลเผือกตามระเบียบวิธีของการควบคุมคุณภาพของพืชสมุนไพรโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก การประเมินภาพตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของการจัดเรียงตัวของเซลล์พื้นฐานของแต่ละสปีชีส์ การประเมินทางจุลทรรศน์พบปากใบของพืชในสกุล Eurycoma และ Tinospora เป็นชนิด anomocytic ส่วนสกุล Erythroxylum เป็นชนิด paracytic โดยปากใบของทุกต้นจะพบเฉพาะด้านล่างของใบ ยกเว้นต้นชิงช้าชาลีที่พบทั้งด้านบนและด้านล่างของใบ การประเมินค่าคงที่ของใบพบความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่ระหว่างสปีชีส์ในแต่ละสกุลซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุลเหล่านี้ได้ ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดเอเอฟแอลพี ที่ได้จากไพรเมอร์ จำนวน 5 คู่ ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความคมชัดและจำนวนแตกต่างกัน (348, 349 และ 476 แถบ) ร้อยละของความแตกต่าง ( 96.26%, 97.42% และ 96.01%) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเหมือนทางพันธุกรรม (ระหว่าง 0.331 ถึง 0.957, 0.270 ถึง 0.988 and 0.472 ถึง 0.934) ในพืชสกุล Eurycoma, Erythroxylum และ Tinospora ตามลำดับ การจัดกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี UPGMA สามารถแยกพืชแต่ละชนิดในสกุลเดียวกันได้อย่างชัดเจน การประเมินข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของรากปลาไหลเผือก พบการเรียงตัวและชนิดของเซลล์ต่างๆที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ พบปริมาณเถ้ารวม ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณน้ำ ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 1.97, 0.67, 7.52 และ 13.35 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอล ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 4.89 และ 1.73 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ รวมทั้งรูปแบบทางโครมาโทกราฟีโดยของสารสกัดเมทานอล โดยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของกลุ่มพืชในสกุล Eurycoma, Erythroxylum และ Tinospora และใช้ในการกำหนดค่ามาตรฐานของต้นปลาไหลเผือกได้
Share
COinS