Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microscopic and molecular authentication of selected cassia species endemic to Thailand and evaluation of aloe-emodin contents in cassia garrettiana and cassia grandis leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุลทรรศนลักษณะและอณูโมเลกุลของพืชสกุลแคสเซียบางชนิดในประเทศไทยและปริมาณอะโล-อีโมดินของใบแสมสารและใบกาลพฤกษ์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Piyarat Parinyapong Chareonsap
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1862
Abstract
The genus Cassia L, belongs to the Caesalpiniaceae family, has been widely used as herbs, foods and ornamental plants for a long time. Due to the similar morphology and vernacular name, the identification of these species is perplexed. This study aimed to distinguish 16 Cassia spp. existing in Thailand using macroscopic examination, microscopic examination and AFLP fingerprinting as well as the quantitative analysis of aloe-emodin contents in C. garrettiana and C. grandis leaves collected from 15 different locations in Thailand was also developed and validated using thin-layer chromatography densitometry and thin-layer chromatography image analysis with ImageJ software. The macroscopic characteristics and transverse section of leaf through midrib were illustrated by drawing. Transverse section of leaf through midrib observed under the light microscope showed the anatomical characteristics of epidermis, palisade cells, spongy cells, vascular bundle, parenchyma and collenchyma. Leaf trichome characteristic and number observed under the light microscope and scanning electron microscopy showed the uniseriate, uni- or multicellular non-glandular and multicellular glandular trichome. However, some Cassia spp. had absent of trichome. Cassia javanica L. had the highest trichome number in both dorsal (78.94±2.86) and ventral (127.39±2.46) surfaces of the leaf whereas Cassia surattensis Burm. f. had the lowest trichome number found only on ventral (3.46±0.80) surface. The AFLP fingerprint among 16 selected Cassia spp. indicated that eleven primer combinations produced a total of distinct and reproducible 849 bands with an average 77.18 bands per primer combinations. The genetic relationship based on amplified AFLP bands showed the similarity index (SI) ranged from 0.25 to 0.78. The quantitative analysis of aloe-emodin contents from 15 sources of Cassia garrettiana Craib and Cassia grandis L. f. using TLC-densitometry with winCATS software and TLC-image analysis with ImageJ software found that C. garrettiana dried crude drug had 0.035±0.007 and 0.035±0.006 g% of aloe-emodin contents whereas in C. grandis dried crude drug had 0.412±0.067 and 0.413±0.075 g% of aloe-emodin contents, respectively. Both methods were developed and validated in term of specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, limit of detection, limit of quantitation and robustness. The data obtained from this study provided useful information for identification of selected Thai Cassia spp. and provided the aloe-emodin contents in C. garrettiana and C. grandis leaves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุล Cassia L. จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Caesalpiniaceae ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสมุนไพร อาหาร และไม้ประดับ มาเป็นเวลานาน เนื่องจากลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และชื่อพื้นเมืองมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้ยากต่อการจำแนกชนิด วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อจำแนกความแตกต่างของพืชในสกุลแคสเซีย จำนวน 16 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทย โดยวิธีทางมหทรรศนลักษณะ จุลทรรศนลักษณะ และลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดเอเอฟแอลพี ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารอะโล-อีโมดินในใบแสมสารและใบกาลพฤกษ์ที่เก็บจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย โดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโตเมทรีและวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ ลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และภาคตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบแสดงในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้น การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ แสดงลักษณะเซลล์ผิว เซลล์แพลิเซด เซลล์สปันจี มัดท่อลำเลียงพาเรนไคมา และคลอเรนไคมา การศึกษาลักษณะและจำนวนขนบนแผ่นใบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบลักษณะของขนแบบเซลล์เดียวและหลายเซลล์ ไม่มีต่อมขนและขนแบบหลายเซลล์ มีต่อมขน อย่างไรก็ตาม พืชสกุลแคสเซียบางชนิดไม่พบว่ามีขน ชัยพฤกษ์ มีจำนวนขนทั้งด้านหลังใบและด้านท้องใบมากที่สุด (78.94±2.86, 127.39±2.46) ขณะที่ทรงบาดาล มีจำนวนขนด้านท้องใบน้อยที่สุด (3.46±0.80) การศึกษาลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดเอเอฟแอลพีในพืชสกุลแคสเซียทั้ง 16 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทย พบว่าจำนวนไพรเมอร์ 11 คู่สามารถทำให้เกิดแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความแตกต่างและคมชัดทั้งหมด 849 แถบ เฉลี่ย 77.18 แถบต่อคู่ไพรเมอร์ ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมจากลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดเอเอฟแอลพีมีค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงทางพันธุกรรมของพืชในสกุลแคสเซียอยู่ระหว่าง 0.25 ถึง 0.78 การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารอะโล-อีโมดินในใบแสมสารและใบกาลพฤกษ์จาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทยโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโตเมทรีร่วมกับโปรแกรม winCATS และวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ พบว่าใบแสมสารมีปริมาณสารอะโล-อีโมดินเฉลี่ย 0.035±0.007 และ 0.035±0.006 กรัม/100 กรัม ในขณะที่ใบกาลพฤกษ์มีปริมาณสารอะโล-อีโมดินเฉลี่ย 0.412±0.067 และ 0.413±0.075 กรัม/100 กรัม จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธี ตามลำดับ โดยปริมาณวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีนั้นมีความเชื่อถือได้ในด้านความจำเพาะ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยง ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจสอบ ขีดจำกัดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณและความคงทน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุลแคสเซียที่พบในประเทศไทยและทำให้ทราบถึงปริมาณสารอะโล-อีโมดินในใบแสมสารและใบกาลพฤกษ์
Share
COinS