Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH DIARRHEA AMONG CHILDREN LESS THAN 5 YEARS OLD IN SUDAN: A SECONDARY ANALYSIS OF SUDAN MULTIPLE INDICATOR CLUSTER SURVEY 2014
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคท้องร่วงในกลุ่มเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ประเทศซูดาน: ข้อมูลทติยภูมิจากการสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่ม ปี 2557
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1858
Abstract
Diarrhea is the passage of three or more loose or liquid stools per day (or feces are discharged frequently from the bowl than the normal for the person). It is a leading cause of mortality and morbidity in children under the age of five in developing countries especially in the Sub-Sahara Africa including Sudan. The aim of the study was to explore the factors associated with diarrhea among children aged under 5 years in Sudan using the 2014 Sudan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS). A total of 14081 children under 5 years old who had completed the survey questionnaire were considered for this study. Data was entered and cleaned using SPSS version 17. Bivariate analysis was done using Pearson’s Chi square test while multivariate analysis was done using binary logistic regression with 95% CI to examine the association between the dependent and independent variables. All variables with p-value <0.2 using the bivariate analysis was included in multivariate analysis. The prevalence of diarrhea was 26.9% (3785 children with diarrhea out of 14081). In multivariate analysis after controlling for other factors; children from the fourth wealth index quintile were 1.21 times more likely to develop diarrhea, (OR: 1.21, 95% CI: 1.037-1.423, P=0.016) than those children from the richest wealth index quintile. Children who were severely underweighted were 1.59 times more likely to develop diarrhea, (OR: 1.59, 95% CI: 1.301-1.948, P<0.001) than children who had a normal weight for age Z-score. The risk of diarrhea was 32% lower in severely wasted children, (OR: 0.68, 95% CI: 0.468-0.995, P=0.047) than those children who were obese. Children aged 6-11 and 12-23 months were about 2.5 times more at risk of getting diarrhea, (OR: 2.49, 95% CI: 2.105-2.944, P<0.001; OR: 2.45, 95% CI: 2.114-2.838, P<0.001 respectively) in comparison to children aged 48-59 months. Nutritional factors were found to be associated with diarrhea. Continuous governmental efforts to eradicate malnutrition and hunger are recommended. The MICS 2014 of Sudan has produced much of great value. But there are some questions about certain kinds of information. Unexpected results were found regarding main source and treatment of drinking water and toilet facilities. Further studies in the form of longitudinal studies are needed as one cannot infer causality using this kind of study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอุจจาระร่วงเป็นโรคที่มีการขับถ่ายของเหลวทางทางเดินของอุจจาระมากกว่าสามครั้งในหนึ่งวัน (หรือขับถ่ายบ่อยกว่าคนปกติ) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของตายและภาวะป่วยเป็นโรคในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ขวบในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศแถบแอฟริกาใต้-สะฮารารวมทั้งประเทศซูดาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศซูดาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสํารวจพหุดัชนีแบบกลุ่ม ปี พ.ศ. 2557 (MICS) จาการทำการสำรวจเด็กโดยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 14,081 คนที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่ได้ทำได้รับการพิจารณาสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ข้อมูลถูกป้อนและทำความสะอาดโดยโปรแกรม SPSS รุ่น 17 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปรโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกที่ช่วงเชื่อมั่น 95% เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตาม ตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่มีค่า p - value < 0.2 จะใช้การวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปรและการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร ความชุกของโรคอุจจาระร่วงเป็น 26.9% (3,785 คนจาก 14,081 คนที่เป็นโรคท้องร่วง) ในการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรหลังจากการควบคุมปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เด็กจากครอบครัวที่มีฐานะค่อนข้างดีมีโอกาส1.21 เท่าในการเกิดอาการท้องร่วง, (OR: 1.21, 95% CI: 1.037-1.423, P=0.016) เมื่อเทียบกับเด็กจากครอบครัวที่มีฐานะดีมาก เด็กที่มีน้ำหนักตัวน้อยมากมีโอกาสเกิดอาการท้องเสียได้ 1.59 เท่า (OR:1.59, 95% CI: 1.301-1.948, P <0.001) ซึ่งมากกว่าเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักปกติตามอายุที่มาจากคะแนนมาตรฐาน ความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กที่ป่วยหนักน้อยกว่าเด็กที่เป็นโรคอ้วน 32%(OR: 0.68, 95% CI: 0.468-0.995, P = 0.047) เด็กอายุ 6-11 ปีและอายุ 12-23 เดือนมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการท้องร่วงประมาณ 2.5 เท่า (OR: 2.49, 95% CI: 2.105-2.944, P <0.001 หรือ: 2.45, 95% CI: 2.114-2.838, P <0.001 ตามลําดับ) เมื่อเทียบกับเด็กอายุ 48-59 เดือน พบว่าปัจจัยทางโภชนาการเกี่ยวข้องกับอาการท้องร่วง รัฐบาลควรมีความพยายามอย่างต่อเนื่องในการขจัดภาวะทุพโภชนาการและความหิวโหย การสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศซูดาน ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ได้ก่อประโยชน์ที่มีอย่างมาก แต่ยังคงมีคำถามบางอย่างเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลบางประเภทเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่มาหลักและการบำบัดน้ำดื่มและห้องสุขา ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในรูปแบบของการศึกษาระยะยาว เนื่องจากข้อมูลดังกล่าวยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการหาสาเหตุของโรคอุจจาระร่วงโดยใช้การศึกษาการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศซูดาน ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ได้
Share
COinS