Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge belief and practice of menstrual hygiene management among in-school adolescents in Katsina State Nigeria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ความเชื่อ และการปฎิบัติ ต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนของวัยรุ่นในระบบการศึกษาในรัฐคัตซินา ประเทศไนจีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1854
Abstract
In Nigeria menstruation tends to be an unmentionable topic of discuss, bounded by silence in the name of culture and blanketed in myths and misconceptions; yet, menstruation and menstrual hygiene are emerging as critical issues for gender equality and inclusion, human rights and development. In Nigeria, few studies on MHM had existed, and it is still inadequate thus this research to assess the Knowledge, beliefs and practice of MHM among in-school adolescents in Katsina state, Nigeria. A cross-sectional study was conducted among in-school adolescents menstruating girls between the ages of 10 to 19 years in four government Girls Junior secondary/technical schools or college in Katsina. Self-administered questionnaire on menstruation and menstrual hygiene practice was used to elicit responses from volunteered participants. Analysis of the variables was done using Univariate and bivariate analysis at 95% confidence level. Among the 395 respondents, 50.4% of the menstruating girls were at the modal age of 12-15. More than 59.7% do not know: the cause of menses, channel through which menses flows, intervals between menses while 157 (39.7%) of the respondents have basic knowledge on menses thus the association of knowledge and practice was found at P=0.026. Consequently 68.6% agree that there exist some cultural/religious beliefs and myths regarding menses in their various localities and as much as 77.4% agree that there are restrictions This study has been able to establish that there is a relationship or association between respondents’ level of knowledge, belief, and enabling factors with the level of menstrual hygiene practice. It as well identified those enabling factors which when adequately provided will reduce the difficulties adolescent girls face while managing their monthly period. It has also brought out the urgent need for intensified sensitization of traditional/religious leaders and advocacy to government for inclusion issues around menstruation management in media programmes and addressing the various societal myths, misconceptions and false beliefs which negatively affects menstrual hygiene management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ คำสำคัญ: วัยรุ่นในระบบการศึกษา การจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน การสุขาภิบาลและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขอนามัย มายาคติ ความเชื่อ ความเชื่อที่ผิด การปฎิบัติต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน รัฐคัตซินา ประเทศไนจีเรีย ในประเทศไนจีเรีย เรื่องของประจำเดือนเป็นประเด็นที่ไม่ค่อยถูกกล่าวถึงหรือพูดคุยกันในสังคม ด้วยเพราะประเด็นดังกล่าวถูกกดทับไว้ด้วยความเชื่อ วัฒนธรรม และมายาคติ อย่างไรก็ตามเรื่องของประจำเดือนและการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนเป็นประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับความเท่าเทียมกันทางเพศ รวมไปถึงประเด็นของการพัฒนาและสิทธิมนุษยชน ในประเทศไนจีเรียการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนนั้นยังคงมีน้อยและไม่เพียงพอ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาและประเมินถึงความรู้ ความเชื่อ และการปฎิบัติ ต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนของวัยรุ่นในระบบการศึกษาในรัฐคัตซินา ประเทศไนจีเรีย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นอายุ 10-19 ปี ที่อยู่ในระบบการศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา โรงเรียนเทคนิค/อาชีวศึกษา หรือในระดับวิทยาลัย ในรัฐคัตซินา ด้วยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองเกี่ยวการมีประจำเดือนและการปฎิบัติต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว และตัวแปรสองตัว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 395 คน ร้อยละ 50.4 มีอายุระหว่าง 12-15 ปี ในจำนวนนี้ มากกว่าร้อยละ 59 ไม่รู้ถึงสาเหตุของการมีประจำเดือน การเกิดของประจำเดือน และระยะเวลาของการมีประจำเดือน ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 39.7 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการมีประจำเดือน ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และการปฎิบัติพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญที่ P=0.026 นอกจากนี้ ร้อยละ 68.6 ยอมรับว่ามีวัฒนธรรม ศาสนา ความเชื่อ และมายาคติ เกี่ยวกับประจำเดือนในชุมชนของตัวเอง และร้อยละ 77.4 ยอมรับและเห็นด้วยว่าการมีประจำเดือนนั้นเป็นข้อจำกัดในชีวิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ระดับความรู้ ความเชื่อ และปัจจัยเอื้อของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีผลต่อระดับการปฎิบัติการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าหากมีการจัดหาปัจจัยเอื้อที่เพียงพอ จะสามารถลดระดับความยากลำบากในการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนของวัยรุ่นได้ รวมไปถึงการชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการทำความเข้าใจกับผู้นำศาสนาและผู้นำทางประเพณี อีกทั้งการสนับสนุนให้รัฐบาลรณรงค์เรื่องดังกล่าวผ่านสื่อต่างๆ โดยเน้นให้เห็นถึงมายาคติทางสังคม และความเชื่อที่ผิด ๆ ซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน
Creative Commons License