Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE OF PRIMARY SCHOOL (PRATHOMSUKSA 3) STUDENTS IN MEUNG DISTRICT NONTHABURI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1848
Abstract
In 2016 average of EQ level was about 45.12 (standard level of EQ was changed from 140 to 50). So the EQ problem of students in primary school has been increased dramatically. Not only that. A Cross-sectional study was carried from June- July 2017. The objectives of the study were 1) to study EQ level, 2) to assess factors and 3) to identify association of all factors that affecting to EQ level. The study had sample of 410 participants. Descriptive Statistics as well as Fisher’s Exact test, p-value 0.05 or 95% were used to explain relationship and significant difference between the variables. More than 78% were female, the most of students were age 9 years old. More than 350 students (85.4%) had GPA between 3.51 - 4.00. The majority of time spending with child per day on Monday – Friday and Saturday – Sunday were the same, there were 4 and more than 4 hours, it were 258 students (62.7%) and 268 students (65.4%) respectively. About the activity with your child when have leisure time the highest score they did entertain such as watch TV/listen to the radio were the same, too. The Democratic type of parenting was the highest score 358 families (87.3%). The school environment were good 342 students (83.4%). The total EQ level was the same direction, the most students had EQ with normal level 389 students (94.9%), too. For the association there were statistically significant difference between Socio-demographic factors, Time spending, Type of parents and EQ level (p<0.05). But there was no statistically significant difference between School environment and EQ level (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 ระดับอีคิวเฉลี่ยของไทยอยู่ที่ 45.12 (ระดับอีคิวปกติเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 140 เป็น 50) ดังนั้น ระดับอีคิวของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาถือเป็นปัญหาที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการวิจัยระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน – กรกฎาคม 2560 ศึกษา ณ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับอีคิว 2) เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่มีผลกับระดับอีคิว 3) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้ใช้สถิติพรรณา และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงกลุ่ม ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนเกินร้อยละ 78 เป็นเพศหญิง ซึ่งอายุส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ 9 ขวบ นักเรียนจำนวน 350 คน(ร้อยละ 85.4) มีเกรดเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 3.51 - 4.00 สำหรับเวลาที่ใช้ร่วมกันในช่วงวันจันทร์- ศุกร์ วันเสาร์ – อาทิตย์ผลเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือ ใช้เวลาร่วมกันส่วนใหญ่ วันละ 4 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป ดังนี้ 258 ครอบครัว (ร้อยละ 62.7) และ 268 ครอบครัว (ร้อยละ 65.4) ตามลำดับ กิจกรรมที่ทำร่วมกันส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ ดูทีวี หรือฟังเพลง ตามลำดับ สำหรับปัจจัยรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดู พ่อแม่ส่วนใหญ่เลี้ยงดูนักเรียนแบบประชาธิปไตย จำนวน 358 ครอบครัว(ร้อยละ 87.3) ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์ระดับดี จำนวน 342 คน(ร้อยละ 83.4) จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า คะแนนอีคิวในภาพรวม นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีอีคิวอยู่ในระดับปกติ จำนวน 389 คน(ร้อยละ 94.9) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านสังคมกายภาพ(ผลการเรียน และรายได้ครอบครัว) เวลาที่ใช้ร่วมกัน รูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่ มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับอีคิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรียนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับอีคิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License