Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationship between biomass fuels smoke and growth stunting in the children under 5 years old in Nepal: findings from 2011 Nepal Demographic Health Survey
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลและภาวะหยุดการเจริญเติบโตของเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศเนปาล: ผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลการสำรวจสุขภาพแห่งเนปาล ปี พ.ศ. 2554
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1847
Abstract
Background: Children who live in households using biomass fuel for cooking are often exposed to high concentrations of indoor air pollution. This study examined the potential association of biomass fuel smoke with stunting among children under age 5 in Nepal. Methods: A cross sectional study, analyzing secondary data from 2011 Nepal Demographic Health Survey (NDHS), was conducted. Child stunting was ascertained by measuring the height for age of children under age 5. Bivariate analysis was applied to describe the children characteristics and calculate unadjusted associations between children’s stunting and biomass fuel use and other potential risk factors for stunting. Drawing on bivariate analysis results, five logistic models were constructed to calculate the effects of potential confounders on that of biomass fuels smoke. An additional sixth model was constructed to examine effect of the household wealth index on biomass fuels smoke effect and other covariates in the fifth model mentioned above (Model 5). Results: Children with exposure to biomass fuel smoke showed considerably higher prevalence of stunting (84.6%) compared to children with no exposure (84.6% compared to 15.4%, p value=0.0001). It remained significant even after controlling for potential confounding such as child, mother, environment and geodemographic factors (OR =1.50, 95% CI: 1.04-2.18). In addition, mother’s tobacco smoking appeared to be significant prognostic factor for child stunting after controlling with child and mother factors (OR=1.58, 95% CI: 1.06-2.35). Controlling for the household wealth index in model six reduced the effect of biomass fuels smoke on stunting (OR=1.13, 95% CI=0.72-1.76). Stunting was strongly positively associated with lower wealth. Conclusion: The findings show that there is strong positive association between exposure to biomass fuel smoke and stunting in children under age 5 in Nepal. Furthermore, findings from the sixth model strongly suggested that the distal risk factor poverty is the first and foremost risk factor for child stunting in Nepal, and underlies the observed association of stunting and biomass fuel use. Implementing improved stoves and cleaner fuels is recommended, as is providing increased economic opportunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ การใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลภายในบ้านส่งผลให้เด็กอาศัยอยู่มีโอกาสรับสัมผัสมลพิษทางอากาศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลและการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศเนปาล วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของการสำรวจทางประชากรและสุขภาพประเทศเนปาล ปี 2554 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ ความสูงของเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปีเป็นตัวชี้วัดการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโต และประเภทของเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในบ้านเพื่อการประกอบอาหารเป็นตัวชี้วัดการรับสัมผัสเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล การวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปรใช้ในการอธิบายลักษณะพื้นฐานของประชากรเด็กและประมาณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลและการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในเด็ก การวิเคราะการถดถอยโลจิสติก 5 แบบจำลอง ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณถึงผลกระทบของตัวกวนต่อการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองที่ 6 ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของดัชนีความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือนต่อการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลและตัวแปรร่วมอื่นๆในแบบจำลองสุดท้าย(แบบจำลองที่5) ผลการวิจัย เด็กที่รับสัมผัสเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลมีความชุกของการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่าเด็กที่ไม่ได้รับสัมผัสในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 84.6 ต่อร้อยละ 15.4 (p value=0.0001) และเมื่อนำปัจจัยกวน เช่น คุณลักษณะของเด็ก คุณลักษณะของมารดา สิ่งแวดล้อม และสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ มาวิเคราะห์ร่วม ยังคงพบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR =1.50, 95% CI: 1.04-2.18) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามารดาที่สูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในเด็กเมื่อเทียบกับมารดาที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (OR=1.58, 95% CI: 1.06-2.35) เมื่อได้ควบคุมดัชนีความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือนในแบบจำลองที่หก พบว่าผลกระทบของการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลต่อการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในเด็กลดลง (OR=1.13, 95% CI=0.72-1.76) บทสรุป การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นบวกระหว่างการรับสัมผัสควันจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลและการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความยากจนเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญกว่าปัจจัยอื่นใดต่อการหยุดยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเด็กในประเทศเนปาลซึงอธิบายโดยประเภทของเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในบ้าน การปรับปรุงเตาและทำความสะอาดเชื้อเพลิงจึงเป็นสิ่งที่แนะนำให้กระทำ
Share
COinS