Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Customers satisfaction and core competency on service-minded among frontline staff of the department of medical sciences ministry of public health Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้ากรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1844
Abstract
This research studied in customers satisfaction and core competency on service-minded among frontline staff of the Department of Medical Sciences Ministry of Public Health, Thailand aims to assess customer satisfaction on service-minded and the human resources satisfaction of frontline staff to identify core competencies of the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. This is quantitative and qualitative research by asked for opinions of customers and frontline staff and in-depth interviewed the key executives of the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. The results of the study showed 1) demographic features of customers such as age, educational level, occupation, position, request of service, reason of request was associated with customer satisfactions on service-minded which can use to develop core competency at the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.05. 2) demographic features of frontline staff such as gender and position was associated with satisfaction in human resource management which can use to develop core competency at the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The suggestion was to study core competencies which related with OCSC’s core competency on core competencies should be concentrated for further policy development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้ากรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้าในการกำหนดสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้รับบริการและเจ้าหน้าที่บริการ และวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนผู้บริหารของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของผู้รับบริการ ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา หน่วยงาน สายงาน งานที่ขอใช้บริการ และสาเหตุที่เลือกใช้บริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสมรรถนะหลักของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการ ได้แก่ เพศและสายงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสมรรถนะหลักของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะคือควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมให้สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะหลักของสำนักงาน ก.พ. เพื่อกำหนดเป็นนโยบายต่อไป
Creative Commons License