Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sleep quality and migraine among undergraduate students in Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพการนอนหลับและอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนในนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1853
Abstract
Background: Migraine is a specific chronic headache which involved sleep process and chronobiologic patterns in regulation of sleep and headache. Therefore, current study investigated whether migraine headache could affect sleep quality among undergraduate students. Methods: A cross-sectional study was used to study the undergraduate students at a large public university in Bangkok, Thailand (N=317). A self-administer questionnaire was ascertained general demographics. The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) was used to assess sleep habits and quality. The criteria established by The International Headache Society (ICHD-II) were used to assess migraine status. Chi-square tests and multivariate logistic regression models were used to identify statistically significant associations. Results: Sleep quality components were not statistically associated with migraine status among undergraduate students. With those not statistical association, poor sleep quality was tended to increase a 1.299 times risk of migraine (AOR = 1.299; 95% CI 0.329-5.131). Less sleep duration than 6 hours was suggested to increase 1.35-fold odds of migraine students (AOR =1.352; 95% CI 0.519-3.523). Longer sleep latency than 15 min had a 1.277-fold increased odds of migraine (AOR =1.277; 95% CI 0.523-3.116) although statistical significant was not achieved. Conclusion: Migraineur students had more poor sleep than non-migraineur students but not significant. These findings emphasize the requirement to educate students on the importance of sleep and policy makers to take action to improve the quality of headache care and access to treatment in Chulalongkorn university.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ไมเกรนเป็นอาการปวดศีรษะเรื้อรังซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับและลักษณะการนอน การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนกับคุณภาพการนอนในนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการดำเนินงาน: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางระหว่างเดือนมกราคม – มีนาคม 2560 ในนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 317 คน ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบสอบถามที่ให้กรอกข้อมูลด้วยตนเองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อถามข้อมูลทั่วไป คุณภาพการนอนหลับ (The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index) และประเมินอาการปวดหัวไมเกรนตามเกณฑ์ของ The International Headache Society (ICHD-II) การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปรถูกใช้ในการระบุความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ของคุณภาพการนอนหลับและภาวะไมเกรนในนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี โดยคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดไมเกรน 1.299 เท่า (AOR = 1.299; 95% CI 0.329-5.131) ช่วงเวลาการนอนน้อยกว่า 6 ชั่วโมงเพิ่มความเสี่ยงการเกิดไมเกรน 1.35 เท่า (AOR =1.352; 95% CI 0.519-3.523) ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เข้านอนจนถึงเริ่มหลับมากกว่า 15 นาที มีโอกาสเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดไมเกรน 1.277 เท่า (AOR =1.277; 95% CI 0.523-3.116) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้นไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: นิสิตที่เป็นไมเกรนมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีกว่านิสิตที่ไม่เป็นไม่เกรนแต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความสำคัญของการค้นคว้านี้เพื่อต้องการให้ความรู้นิสิตให้เห็นความสำคัญของการนอนหลับและกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อดำเนินการพัฒนาคุณภาพของการดูแลอาการปวดศีรษะและการเข้าถึงการรักษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Share
COinS