Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of knowledge and perception of adverse health effects associated with self prevention from air pollution in Traffic Policemen Bangkok Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความรู้และการรับรู้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อการป้องกันตนเองจากมลภาวะทางอากาศของตำรวจจราจรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1851
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the association between knowledge and perception of adverse health effects associated with self-prevention from air pollution in traffic policemen in Bangkok, Thailand. This study was a cross sectional study which was selected by random sampling and self- administrated questionnaires from 223 participants. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and using the Chi-square test and Fisher Exact Test. The result indicates that the respondents were 100% male and 45.7% aged between 41-50 years, 44.4% in Bachelor’s degree and found that 72.2% of respondents had not received information, and 74.4 % had not been trained. Most of the respondents had knowledge at moderate level 48.4 %. A minority of respondents had the perception of adverse health effects at poor level 2.7 % and had self-prevention behavior from air pollution at poor level 3.1 %. Furthermore, the knowledge was associated with socio-demographics characteristics in terms of education level, frequency of exercise, having chronic disease, information about air pollution and health effect and Training on prevention of air pollution at p-value as 0.011, 0.001, 0.028, 0.011 and 0.005, respectively. Knowledge of respondents were associated with perception of adverse health effects on health (p-value <0.001) and also associated with self-prevention behavior from air pollution (p-value <0.001). Last, the perception of adverse health effects was associated with self-prevention behavior from air pollution (p-value <0.043). This study recommended that government agencies and related organizations should provide traffic policemen with proactive programs in terms of knowledge about air pollution prevention behaviors and enhance health effect perceptions from air pollution in order to have more appropriate prevention behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการประเมินความรู้และการรับรู้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อการป้องกันตนเองจากมลภาวะทางอากาศของตำรวจจราจรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ แบบภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือตัวแทนของตำรวจจราจรในจังหวัดกรุงเทพ จำนวน 223 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการตอบแบบด้วยตัวเองตามแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และใช้การทดสอบค่าไคว์-สแควร์ (Chi-square test) และ การทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ (Fisher Exact Test) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศชาย 100% และ 45.7 % โดยมีอายุในช่วงระหว่าง 41 – 50 ปี 44.4% มีระดับการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี และ พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 72.2 % ไม่เคยได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร และ 74.4 % ไม่เคยได้รับการอบรม โดยความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่ากับร้อยละ 48.4 และการรับรู้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพส่วนน้อยอยู่ในระดับไม่ดี ร้อยละ 2.7 ส่วนการป้องกันตนเองจากมลภาวะทางอากาศส่วนน้อยอยู่ในระดับไม่ดี ร้อยละ 3.1 นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (p-value< 0.011) ความถี่ของการออกกำลังกาย (p-value< 0.001) การมีโรคประจำตัว (p-value< 0.028) การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร (p-value< 0.011) และ การได้รับการอบรม (p-value< 0.005) ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพ (p-value< 0.001) และความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการป้องกันตนเองจากมลภาวะทางอากาศ (p-value< 0.001) นอกจากนี้ พบว่า การรับรู้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับการป้องกันตนเองจากมลภาวะทางอากาศ (p-value< 0.043) ผลจากการศึกษานี้ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจัดกิจกรรมเชิงรุกให้กับตำตรวจจราจร ในแง่การความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลภาวะทางอากาศ และจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้อันตรายของสุขภาพจากมลภาวะทางอากาศ เพื่อให้ตำรวจจราจรมีพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตัวป้องกันจากมลภาวะทางอากาศที่เหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS