Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude, practice regarding to malaria and home environment prevention among population in Palaw Township, Tanintharyi Region, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียและการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมของบ้าน ของประชาชนในเมืองปะลอ ภูมิภาคทะเนียนทายี ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1842
Abstract
Abstract Malaria infection is of national concern in Myanmar because it is a leading cause of morbidity and mortality. Objectives of current study were 1) to identify level of knowledge, attitude and practice regarding to malaria and home environment prevention and 2) to access those associations. A cross-sectional survey method was conducted during June-July,2016 among population in Palaw Township, Tanintharyi Region of Myanmar. Four hundred and thirty subjects aged between 18-64 were participated in this study. A structure questionnaire was used to gather the data through face-to-face interview. Chi-square and Fisher’s exact test were used to determine the association between the variables. The results showed that 50.7%of respondents had good knowledge, 16.3% had good attitude while only 6.5% had good practice regarding malaria prevention. Moreover, we found that there was significant association between age group (p<0.001), education level (p<0.001), occupation (p<0.001), monthly family income (p=0.003) and duration of stay (p=0.002) and practice on malaria and home environmental prevention. Association between knowledge about malaria and practices on malaria (p<0.001) was statistically associated. Participants’ attitude towards malaria was associated with practices on malaria and home environment prevention (p<0.001). As a result of this study, health education program with direct interaction to community should be emphasized to increase participants’ knowledge, attitude and practice about housing condition and housing structure for malaria prevention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมาลาเรียถือเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตของประชากรในประเทศเมียร์มาร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียและการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมของบ้าน รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม ปี 2559 ในภูมิภาคทะเนียนทายี ประเทศเมียร์มาร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกอย่างสุ่มจำนวน 430 คน อายุระหว่าง 18 – 64 ปี โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ และฟิชเชอร์เอกแซค เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าปัจจัยต่างๆและการปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 50.7 และ 16.3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้และทัศนคติในระดับดีตามลำดับ มีเพียงร้อยละ 6.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการปฏิบัติตนต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียอยู่ในระดับดี ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ (p<0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (p<0.001) อาชีพ (p<0.001) และรายได้ของครอบครัว (p=0.003) นอกจากนี้ระดับความรู้(p<0.001) และทัศนคติ(p<0.001) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียและการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมของบ้าน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดทำโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้แก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระดับชุมชนในลักษณะการสื่อสารแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของบ้านเรือนและโครงสร้างของบ้านเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และเพื่อส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย
Creative Commons License