Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF SLEEP QUALITY ON BLOOD PRESSURE AND HEART RATE AMONG SHIFT NURSE IN A PUBLIC HOSPITAL BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคุณภาพการนอนหลับต่อความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจของพยาบาลทำงานเป็นกะในโรงพยาบาลรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Naricha Chirakalwasan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1841
Abstract
Background: A shift work has often associated with poor sleep quality which is a risk factor of cardiovascular disease. This study investigated whether sleep quality is associated with vital signs among shift nurses in a public hospital. Method: A cross-sectional survey of 270 shift nurses in a public hospital in Bangkok, Thailand, was conducted using self-report questionnaire. Sleep quality was measured using The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Daytime sleepiness was accessed by Epworth sleepiness scale. The vital signs; blood pressure and heart rate, was measured form nurses followed by World health organization (WHO) recommended procedure. Chi-square tests and multivariate linear regression models were performed to find significant associations. Results: Among 270 shift nurses, 100 (37%) of them were classified as poor sleep quality (PSQI > 10). Almost a half of them had excessive daytime sleepiness. The results indicated that sleep quality was not associated with systolic blood pressure (p=0.87), diastolic blood pressure (p=0.17), heart rate (p=0.58). After adjustment for age, gender, BMI, exercise, caffeine consumption and alcohol consumption, an increased one score of PSQI was tented to increased 0.33 mmHg of systolic blood pressure ( Beta = 0.33, p-value = 0.30). However, statistical significant was not achieved. Conclusions: Around forty percent of shift nurses reported poor sleep quality and half of them had excessive daytime sleepiness. There was no association between sleep quality and daytime sleepiness and vital signs. An appropriate intervention strategy to improve sleep quality among shift nurses are needed in public hospitals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การทำงานเป็นกะมักจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ตารางการทำงานของพยาบาลเป็นกะในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐมีความผันผวนซึ่งมีผลต่อจังหวะการทำงานของอวัยวะในร่างกาย การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาว่าคุณภาพของการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์กับสัญญาณชีพ (ความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ) ระหว่างพยาบาลทำงานเป็นกะในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ วิธีการดำเนินงาน: การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจแบบตัดขวางของพยาบาลทำงานเป็นกะ 270 คนในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่รายงานด้วยตนเอง โดยใช้แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับของ Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) และ Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS) ในการประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ สัญญาณชีพ; ความดันโลหิต และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ วัดโดยพยาบาลโดยอ้างอิงจากมาตรฐานองค์การอนามัยโลก การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และแบบทดสอบถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปรถูกใช้ในการระบุเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: จากกการศึกษาพบว่าพยาบาล 270 คน (100 คน) ได้รับการจัดอันดับคุณภาพการนอนหลับต่ำ (PSQI > 10) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิก (p = 0.87), ความดันโลหิตไดแอสโตลิก (p = 0.17), อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (p = 0.58) หลังจากควบคุมปัจจัยอายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย การออกกำลังกาย การดื่มคาเฟอีนและการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ โดยทดสอบด้วยวิธีการถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปร พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้น 1 คะแนนของ PSQI ส่งผลให้ค่าความดันซีสโตลิกเพิ่มขึ้น 0.33 มิลลิเมตรปรอท (Beta = 0.33, p-value = 0.30) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: พยาบาลทำงานเป็นกะประมาณ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี และครึ่งหนึ่งมีภาวะง่วงนอนง่ายผิดปกติ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ การกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อดำเนินการพัฒนาคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพยาบาลที่ทำงานเป็นกะเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ
Share
COinS