Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of Angklung (Ang-Ka-Lung) intervention model for improving the quality of life among elderly people in Maung District, Samutprakarn Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมอังกะลุงเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Second Advisor
Bussakorn Binson
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1828
Abstract
Thailand is nowadays facing the rapidly growing population of the older person. Many of Thai elderly people have been found that they are living at homes alone and inactive affecting their quality of life (QOL). Music activities can help improve the quality of life by facilitating and stimulating the elderly to be active with the non-verbal expression of emotional and physical aspects. This study aims to evaluate the effects of Angklung intervention model on the quality of life among elderly people in Samutprakarn province, Thailand.This study was a quasi–experimental study with the control group. The 118 elderly people were assigned into two groups, which were 59 elderly living in Maung district, Samutprakarn province for the intervention group and 59 elderly living in Bangpakong district, Chacheongsao province for control group. The Angklung intervention was conducted and the activities took 2 hours per day once a week for 8 weeks. Data were collected at baseline (T1), 8th week (T2), 12th week (T3), and 16th (T4) after the intervention implemented. The quality of life was measured by WHOQOL-OLD. General Linear Model repeated-measures ANOVA and ANCOVA were used to assess the mean difference between groups and within group overtimes.The overall quality of life after implemented Angklung intervention model significantly increased in the intervention group compared with the control group. When divided the quality of life into 6 facets: the sensory Abilities (SAB), autonomy (AUT), past, present, and future activities (PPF), social participation (SOP), death and dying (DAD), and intimacy (INT), there were also statistical differences (p-value < 0.05). The results from General Linear Model repeated-measures ANCOVA was shown that the total quality of life (QOL) was different after the intervention with statistically significant (p-value < 0.01). When considering each facets of QOL, all facets were significantly different (p-value < 0.01). This study provides an overview of music activity role in improving the quality of life among the elderly and can be the guideline in being engaged in music activities that can help the elderly connect their life experiences with other people. Consequently, music activity can be considered for applying and developing as the simple and cost-effective intervention for improving the quality of life in the elderly community further for the other settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้รวมถึงประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันประชากรผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วพบว่าผู้สูงอายุไทยใช้ชีวิตอยู่ที่บ้านคนเดียวและไม่ได้ร่วมกิจกรรมซึ่งมีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่กึ่งเมือง กิจกรรมดนตรีสามารถช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพของชีวิตกระตุ้นผู้สูงอายุที่จะใช้งานกับการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์และร่างกาย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรแกรมอังกะลุงในการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ, ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 118 คน 59 ผู้สูงอายุในเขตอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดสมุทรปราการสำหรับกลุ่มทดลองและ 59 ผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอบางปะกงจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โปรแกรมอังกะลุงได้ดำเนินการสำหรับกลุ่มทดลองและกิจกรรม 2 ชั่วโมงต่อวันสัปดาห์ละครั้งเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ได้แก่ 1) การนำสู่เครื่องดนตรี 2) การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการถือ 3) การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ 4) เริ่มต้นด้วยเพลงที่เรียบง่ายและคุ้นหู 5) การจัดกิจกรรมและการเคลื่อนไหว มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 4 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทำกิจกรรม สัปดาห์ที่ 8 (T2) สัปดาห์ที่ 12 (T3) และ 16 (T4) หลังจากการดำเนินการ คุณภาพชีวิตโดยวัดจาก WHOQOL-OLD General Linear Model repeated-measures ANOVA และ General Linear Model repeated-measures ANCOVA ใช้ในการประเมินความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่มตามเวลา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณภาพโดยรวมของชีวิตหลังการดำเนินการกิจกรรม เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อแบ่งคุณภาพชีวิตเป็น 6 ด้าน: ความสามารถทางประสาทสัมผัส ด้านความอิสระ ด้านอดีตปัจจุบันและกิจกรรมในอนาคต การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ความตายและการตาย และความใกล้ชิด มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p-value <0.05) ผลจากการใช้ General Linear Model repeated-measures ANCOVA แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพโดยรวมของชีวิตมีความแตกต่างหลังจากกิจกรรมอังกะลุงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.01) เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละด้านของคุณภาพชีวิต ทุกด้านแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value <0.01) การศึกษานี้ให้ภาพรวมของบทบาทกิจกรรมดนตรีในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุและสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของเพลงที่สามารถช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดี มีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ไม่รู้สึกโดดเดี่ยว และได้รับการกระตุ้นในการร่วมกิจกรรม รวมถึงกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัสต่างๆ มากขึ้น ดังนั้นกิจกรรมดนตรีควรได้รับการพิจารณาสำหรับการใช้และการพัฒนาเป็นการทำกิจกรรมที่เรียบง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตในชุมชนผู้สูงอายุต่อไป
Share
COinS