Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of occupational risk and exposure to pesticide residues on vegetables among greengrocers in fresh market Bangkok Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความเสี่ยงจากการประกอบอาชีพและการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างบนผักของกลุ่มพ่อค้าแม่ค้าผักในตลาดสด กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1826
Abstract
This mixed methods study aimed at assessing the magnitude of health risk from occupational exposure to pesticide residues (PRs) on vegetables. The study was conducted among 91 greengrocers in Padung Krung Kasem market, Bangkok. Data was collected in dry (April-May) and wet (August-October) seasons, including face-to-face interview, hand wipe sampling, and blood cholinesterase (ChE) level test, and then in-depth interview was conducted. The study revealed that all hand wipe samples contained many kinds of insecticides, including organophosphates, carbamates, and pyrethroids. PRs on hands detected in all samples were chlorpyrifos and cypermethrin. Wilcoxon signed rank test revealed that amount of chlorpyrifos and types of PRs on hands in the wet season significantly decreased when compared to the dry season (p<0.05), while amount of cypermethrin did not significantly differ. In addition, there were statistically significant differences in blood ChE level in both seasons (p<0.001). The most reported symptoms from exposure to PRs were fatigue/tiredness, skin rash/itching, headache, and eye irritation/blurred vision. At 99th percentile values of PR exposure, average daily dose (ADD) was 2.42x10-5 mg/kg/day and hazard index did not exceed acceptable level (HI=0.287). Besides, the significant relationship among practice regarding PR exposure, PRs on hands, ChE level, and health symptoms were found (p<0.05). Occupational exposure to PRs with poor practice may pose health effects. These findings suggest that risk communication among greengrocers should be done with guideline related to pesticide contamination in vegetables, especially proper personal hygiene practice, to prevent them from PR exposure and potential health risks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยแบบผสมนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการประกอบอาชีพและการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างบนผัก โดยทำการศึกษาจากพ่อค้าแม่ค้าผักที่ตลาดผดุงกรุงเกษมในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 91 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การเก็บตัวอย่างสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบนผิวหนังโดยการเช็ดมือ และการตรวจระดับเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือดในฤดูแล้ง (เดือนเมษายน-พฤษภาคม) และฤดูฝน (เดือนสิงหาคม-ตุลาคม) รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผิวหนังบริเวณมือของพ่อค้าแม่ค้าผักมีการตกค้างของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ออร์แกโนฟอสเฟต, คาร์บาเมท, และไพรีทรอยด์ โดยพบคลอไพริฟอสและไซเปอร์เมทรินในทุกตัวอย่าง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองฤดู พบว่า ปริมาณคลอไพริฟอสและจำนวนชนิดของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่พบบนมือในฤดูแล้งมากกว่าฤดูฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณไซเปอร์เมทรินบนมือ นอกจากนี้ พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือด (p<0.001) การรายงานอาการทางสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างในผักที่พบมากที่สุด คือ เหนื่อยล้า อ่อนเพลีย, ระคายเคืองผิวหนัง (ผื่น/คัน), ระคายเคืองตาหรือมองเห็นไม่ชัด และปวดหัว การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างทางผิวหนังที่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 99 พบว่า ค่าการรับสัมผัสสารต่อวัน (ADD) เท่ากับ 2.42x10-5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน และค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (HI=0.287) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ท่ามกลางการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างในผัก, สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างที่พบบนมือ, ระดับเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือด, และอาการทางสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างบนผักอาจจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ ดังนั้น กลุ่มพ่อค้าแม่ค้าผักควรได้รับการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงเพื่อให้ความรู้และแนวทางด้านการปฏิบัติตนจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างในผักที่เหมาะสม (Guideline) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การปฏิบัติตนทางสุขอนามัยที่ดี เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและป้องกันผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS